Wisconsin Statutes 809.19 – Rule (Briefs and appendix)
(1) Brief of appellant. The appellant shall file a brief within 40 days of the filing in the court of the record on appeal. The brief must contain:
(a) A table of contents with page references of the various portions of the brief, including headings of each section of the argument, and a table of cases arranged alphabetically, statutes and other authorities cited with reference to the pages of the brief on which they are cited.
(b) A statement of the issues presented for review and how the trial court decided them.
(c) A statement with reasons as to whether oral argument is necessary and a statement as to whether the opinion should be published and, if so, the reasons therefor.
(d) A statement of the case, which must include: a description of the nature of the case; the procedural status of the case leading up to the appeal; the disposition in the trial court; and a statement of facts relevant to the issues presented for review, with appropriate references to the record.
(e) An argument, arranged in the order of the statement of issues presented. The argument on each issue must be preceded by a one sentence summary of the argument and is to contain the contention of the appellant, the reasons therefor, with citations to the authorities, statutes and parts of the record relied on as set forth in the Uniform System of Citation and SCR 80.02.
(f) A short conclusion stating the precise relief sought.
(g) Reference to an individual by one or more initials or other appropriate pseudonym or designation rather than by his or her full name when the record is required by law to be confidential or as required under s. 809.86. In an appeal from a domestic abuse protective order or harassment injunction in which “petitioner” has been substituted for an individual’s name in the caption, reference to that individual shall be made only as “petitioner.”
(h) The signature of the attorney who files the brief; or, if the party who files the brief is not represented by an attorney, the signature of that party. If the brief was prepared with the drafting assistance of an attorney under s. 802.05 (2m), the brief must contain a statement that “This document was prepared with the assistance of a lawyer.”
(i) Reference to the parties by name, rather than by party designation, throughout the argument section, unless “petitioner” must be substituted for the party’s name under par. (g).
(2) Appendix.
* * *