Wisconsin Statutes 809.62 – Rule (Petition for review)
(1g) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Adverse decision” means a final order or decision of the court of appeals, the result of which is contrary, in whole or in part, to the result sought in that court by any party seeking review.
* * *
(b) Any perceived defects that may prevent ruling on the merits of any issue in the petition.
(c) Any perceived misstatements of fact or law set forth in the petition that have a bearing on the question of what issues properly would be before the court if the petition were granted.
(d) Any alternative ground supporting the court of appeals result or a result less favorable to the opposing party than that granted by the court of appeals.
(e) Any other issues the court may need to decide if the petition is granted, in which case the statement shall indicate whether the other issues were raised before the court of appeals, the method or manner of raising the issues in the court of appeals, whether the court of appeals decided the issues, and how the court of appeals decided the issues.
(3m) Petition for cross-review.
809.62(3m)(a) (a) When required; time limit. A party who seeks to reverse, vacate, or modify an adverse decision of the court of appeals shall file a petition for cross-review within the period for filing a petition for review with the supreme court, or 30 days after the filing of a petition for review by another party, whichever is later.
(b) No cross-petition required.
1. A petition for cross-review is not necessary to enable an opposing party to defend the court of appeals’ ultimate result or outcome based on any ground, whether or not that ground was ruled upon by the lower courts, as long as the supreme court’s acceptance of that ground would not change the result or outcome below.
2. A petition for cross-review is not necessary to enable an opposing party to assert grounds that establish the party’s right to a result that is less favorable to it than the result or outcome rendered by the court of appeals but more favorable to it than the result or outcome that might be awarded to the petitioner.
(c) Rights and obligations of parties. A party seeking cross-review has the same rights and obligations as a party seeking review under ch. 809, and any party opposing a petition for cross-review has the same rights and obligations as a party opposing review.
(4) Form and length requirements. The petition for review and response, if any, shall conform to s. 809.19 (8) (b) and (bm) and (8g) as to form, pagination, and certification. The petition shall be as short as possible and may not exceed 35 pages in length if a monospaced font or handwriting is used, or 8,000 words if a proportional serif font is used, exclusive of appendix. The first page of the petition for review shall be a white cover page that includes the proper case caption, including the case number, and shall bear the title “Petition for Review.” The first page of the response shall be a white cover page that includes the proper case caption, including the case number, and shall bear the title “Response to Petition for Review.”
* * *