Wisconsin Statutes 809.62 – Rule (Petition for review)
(1g) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Adverse decision” means a final order or decision of the court of appeals, the result of which is contrary, in whole or in part, to the result sought in that court by any party seeking review.
* * *
(d) If the court of appeals files an amended decision in response to the motion for reconsideration under s. 809.24 (1), any party who filed a petition for review prior to the filing of the motion for reconsideration must file with the clerk of the supreme court a notice affirming the pending petition, a notice withdrawing the pending petition, or an amendment to the pending petition within 14 days after the date of the filing of the court of appeals’ amended decision.
(e) After the petitioning party files a notice affirming or withdrawing the pending petition or an amendment to the pending petition under par. (d), the responding party must file a response to the notice or amendment within 14 days after service of the notice or amendment. The response may be an affirmation of the responding party’s earlier response or a new response.
(1r) Criteria for granting review. Supreme court review is a matter of judicial discretion, not of right, and will be granted only when special and important reasons are presented. The following, while neither controlling nor fully measuring the court’s discretion, indicate criteria that will be considered:
(a) A real and significant question of federal or state constitutional law is presented.
(b) The petition for review demonstrates a need for the supreme court to consider establishing, implementing or changing a policy within its authority.
(c) A decision by the supreme court will help develop, clarify or harmonize the law, and
1. The case calls for the application of a new doctrine rather than merely the application of well-settled principles to the factual situation; or
2. The question presented is a novel one, the resolution of which will have statewide impact; or
3. The question presented is not factual in nature but rather is a question of law of the type that is likely to recur unless resolved by the supreme court.
(d) The court of appeals’ decision is in conflict with controlling opinions of the United States Supreme Court or the supreme court or other court of appeals’ decisions.
(e) The court of appeals’ decision is in accord with opinions of the supreme court or the court of appeals but due to the passage of time or changing circumstances, such opinions are ripe for reexamination.
(2) Contents of petition. Except as provided in s. 809.32 (4), the petition must contain:
* * *
2. The judgments, orders, findings of fact, conclusions of law and memorandum decisions of the circuit court and administrative agencies necessary for an understanding of the petition.
3. Any other portions of the record necessary for an understanding of the petition.
4. A copy of any unpublished opinion cited under s. 809.23 (3) (a) or (b).
(2m) Inapplicable to parental consent to abortion cases. Subsection (2) does not apply to a petition for review of an appeal that is governed by s. 809.105. A petition governed by that section shall comply with s. 809.105 (11).
(2r) Application to termination of parental rights cases. This section applies to petitions for review of an appeal under s. 809.107, except as provided in s. 809.107 (6) (f).
(3) Response to petition. Except as provided in sub. (1m) and s. 809.32 (4) and (5), an opposing party may file a response to the petition within 14 days after the service of the petition. If an unpublished opinion is cited under s. 809.23 (3) (a) or (b), a copy of the opinion shall be provided in an appendix to the response. If filed, the response may contain any of the following:
(a) Any reasons for denying the petition.
(b) Any perceived defects that may prevent ruling on the merits of any issue in the petition.
(c) Any perceived misstatements of fact or law set forth in the petition that have a bearing on the question of what issues properly would be before the court if the petition were granted.
(d) Any alternative ground supporting the court of appeals result or a result less favorable to the opposing party than that granted by the court of appeals.
(e) Any other issues the court may need to decide if the petition is granted, in which case the statement shall indicate whether the other issues were raised before the court of appeals, the method or manner of raising the issues in the court of appeals, whether the court of appeals decided the issues, and how the court of appeals decided the issues.
(3m) Petition for cross-review.
809.62(3m)(a) (a) When required; time limit. A party who seeks to reverse, vacate, or modify an adverse decision of the court of appeals shall file a petition for cross-review within the period for filing a petition for review with the supreme court, or 30 days after the filing of a petition for review by another party, whichever is later.
(b) No cross-petition required.
1. A petition for cross-review is not necessary to enable an opposing party to defend the court of appeals’ ultimate result or outcome based on any ground, whether or not that ground was ruled upon by the lower courts, as long as the supreme court’s acceptance of that ground would not change the result or outcome below.
* * *