Wisconsin Statutes 813.12 – Domestic abuse restraining orders and injunctions
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Caregiver” means an individual who is a provider of in-home or community care to an individual through regular and direct contact.
(ag) “Dating relationship” means a romantic or intimate social relationship between 2 adult individuals but “dating relationship” does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context. A court shall determine if a dating relationship existed by considering the length of the relationship, the type of the relationship, and the frequency of the interaction between the adult individuals involved in the relationship.
(am) “Domestic abuse” means any of the following engaged in by an adult family member or adult household member against another adult family member or adult household member, by an adult caregiver against an adult who is under the caregiver’s care, by an adult against his or her adult former spouse, by an adult against an adult with whom the individual has or had a dating relationship, or by an adult against an adult with whom the person has a child in common:
1. Intentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or illness.
2. Intentional impairment of physical condition.
4. A violation of s. 940.32.
5. A violation of s. 943.01, involving property that belongs to the individual.
(ar) “Elder person” means any individual who is 60 years of age or older.
(b) “Family member” means a spouse, a parent, a child or a person related by blood or adoption to another person.
(c) “Household member” means a person currently or formerly residing in a place of abode with another person.
(ce) “Household pet” means a domestic animal that is not a farm animal, as defined in s. 951.01 (3), that is kept, owned, or cared for by the petitioner or by a family member or a household member of the petitioner.
(cg) “Reasonable grounds” means more likely than not that a specific event has occurred or will occur.
(cj) “Regular and direct contact” means face-to-face physical proximity to an individual that is planned, scheduled, expected, or periodic.
(d) “Tribal court” means a court established by any federally recognized Wisconsin Indian tribe or band, except the Menominee Indian tribe of Wisconsin.
(e) “Tribal order or injunction” means a temporary restraining order or injunction issued by a tribal court under a tribal domestic abuse ordinance adopted in conformity with this section.
(2) Commencement of action and response.
* * *
of the temporary restraining order, and notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing regarding the injunction. The court shall inform the petitioner in writing that, if the petitioner chooses to have the documents in the action served by the sheriff, the petitioner should contact the sheriff to verify the proof of service of the petition.
(b) A petition may be filed in conjunction with an action affecting the family commenced under ch. 767, but commencement of an action affecting the family or any other action is not necessary for the filing of a petition or the issuance of a temporary restraining order or an injunction. A judge or circuit court commissioner may not make findings or issue orders under s. 767.225 or 767.41 while granting relief requested only under this section. Section 813.06 does not apply to an action under this section. The respondent may respond to the petition either in writing before or at the hearing on the issuance of the injunction or orally at that hearing.
(c) When the respondent is served with the petition under this subsection, the person who serves the respondent shall also provide the respondent all of the following information:
1. Notice of the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29 and notice of any similar applicable federal laws and penalties.
* * *