Wisconsin Statutes 813.12 – Domestic abuse restraining orders and injunctions
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Caregiver” means an individual who is a provider of in-home or community care to an individual through regular and direct contact.
* * *
if all of the following occur:
1. The petitioner files a petition alleging the elements set forth under sub. (5) (a).
2. The petitioner serves upon the respondent a copy or summary of the petition and notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction, or the respondent serves upon the petitioner notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction.
3. After hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
(aj) In determining whether to issue an injunction, the judge or circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested by the petitioner. The judge or circuit court commissioner may not dismiss or deny granting an injunction because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing court order.
(am) If the petitioner and the respondent are not married, the respondent owns the premises where the petitioner resides and the petitioner has no legal interest in the premises, in lieu of ordering the respondent to avoid the petitioner’s residence under par. (a) the judge or circuit court commissioner may order the respondent to avoid the premises for a reasonable time until the petitioner relocates and shall order the respondent to avoid the new residence for the duration of
* * *
1. An injunction under this subsection is effective according to its terms, for the period of time that the petitioner requests, but not more than 4 years, except as provided in par. (d). An injunction granted under this subsection is not voided if the petitioner allows or initiates contact with the respondent or by the admittance of the respondent into a dwelling that the injunction directs him or her to avoid.
2. When an injunction expires, the court shall extend the injunction if the petitioner states that an extension is necessary to protect him or her. This extension shall remain in effect until 4 years after the date the court first entered the injunction, except as provided in par. (d).
4. Notice need not be given to the respondent before extending an injunction under subd. 2. The clerk of courts shall notify the respondent after the court extends an injunction under subd. 2.
(d)
1. A judge or circuit court commissioner may, upon issuing an injunction or granting an extension of an injunction issued under this subsection, order that the injunction is in effect for not more than 10 years, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence stated on the record, that any of the following is true:
a. There is a substantial risk that the respondent may commit first-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.01, or 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05, against the petitioner.
* * *