Wisconsin Statutes 813.12 – Domestic abuse restraining orders and injunctions
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Caregiver” means an individual who is a provider of in-home or community care to an individual through regular and direct contact.
* * *
(ar) “Elder person” means any individual who is 60 years of age or older.
(b) “Family member” means a spouse, a parent, a child or a person related by blood or adoption to another person.
(c) “Household member” means a person currently or formerly residing in a place of abode with another person.
(ce) “Household pet” means a domestic animal that is not a farm animal, as defined in s. 951.01 (3), that is kept, owned, or cared for by the petitioner or by a family member or a household member of the petitioner.
(cg) “Reasonable grounds” means more likely than not that a specific event has occurred or will occur.
(cj) “Regular and direct contact” means face-to-face physical proximity to an individual that is planned, scheduled, expected, or periodic.
(d) “Tribal court” means a court established by any federally recognized Wisconsin Indian tribe or band, except the Menominee Indian tribe of Wisconsin.
(e) “Tribal order or injunction” means a temporary restraining order or injunction issued by a tribal court under a tribal domestic abuse ordinance adopted in conformity with this section.
(2) Commencement of action and response.
813.12(2)(a) (a) No action under this section may be commenced by complaint and summons. An action under this section may be commenced only by a petition described under sub. (5) (a). The action commences with service of the petition upon the respondent if a copy of the petition is filed before service or promptly after service. If the judge or a circuit court commissioner extends the time for a hearing under sub. (3) (c)
* * *
remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
1. The petitioner files a petition alleging the elements set forth under sub. (5) (a).
2. The petitioner serves upon the respondent a copy or summary of the petition and notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction, or the respondent serves upon the petitioner notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction.
3. After hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
(aj) In determining whether to issue an injunction, the judge or circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested by the petitioner. The judge or circuit court commissioner may not dismiss or deny granting an injunction because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing court order.
* * *
2. When an injunction expires, the court shall extend the injunction if the petitioner states that an extension is necessary to protect him or her. This extension shall remain in effect until 4 years after the date the court first entered the injunction, except as provided in par. (d).
4. Notice need not be given to the respondent before extending an injunction under subd. 2. The clerk of courts shall notify the respondent after the court extends an injunction under subd. 2.
(d)
1. A judge or circuit court commissioner may, upon issuing an injunction or granting an extension of an injunction issued under this subsection, order that the injunction is in effect for not more than 10 years, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence stated on the record, that any of the following is true:
a. There is a substantial risk that the respondent may commit first-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.01, or 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05, against the petitioner.
b. There is a substantial risk that the respondent may commit sexual assault under s. 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), or under s. 948.02 (1) or (2), against the petitioner.
1m. Upon request by the petitioner, a judge or circuit court commissioner may order that the injunction is in effect permanently if the respondent has been convicted of a violation of s. 940.225 (1) to (3) in which the petitioner was the crime victim. An order based on a finding under this subdivision is subject to review and modification under s. 813.126 (1m).
* * *