Wisconsin Statutes 813.126 – New hearing or petition for review
(1) Time limits for de novo hearing. If a party seeks to have the judge conduct a hearing de novo under s. 757.69 (8) of a determination, order, or ruling entered by a court commissioner in an action under s. 813.12, 813.122, 813.123, or 813.125, including a denial of a request for a temporary restraining order, the motion requesting the hearing must be filed with the court within 30 days after the circuit court commissioner issued the determination, order, or ruling. The court shall hold the de novo hearing within 30 days after the motion requesting the hearing is filed with the court unless the court finds good cause for an extension. Any determination, order, or ruling entered by a court commissioner in an action under s. 813.12, 813.122, 813.123, or 813.125 remains in effect until the judge in the de novo hearing issues his or her final determination, order, or ruling.
(1m) Hearing to review a permanent injunction. If a respondent’s criminal conviction that formed the basis for a permanent injunction in an action under s. 813.12, 813.122, 813.123, or 813.125 has been vacated, the respondent may file a motion requesting a hearing to review the injunction. The court shall hold the review hearing within 30 days after the motion requesting the hearing is filed with the court unless the court finds good cause for an extension. At the hearing, if the judge finds that the conviction that formed the basis for the permanent injunction has been vacated, the judge shall modify the duration of the injunction or vacate the injunction. In so modifying or vacating the injunction, the judge shall consider all relevant factors, including the risk to the petitioner and the time that has passed since the injunction was ordered. No modified injunction ordered under this subsection may be in effect for a longer period than the maximum period that would have been possible when the injunction was first ordered if the injunction had not been permanent. If the maximum possible period from the time the injunction was first ordered has elapsed, the judge shall vacate the injunction.
(2) Notice. The clerk of circuit court shall provide notice of a motion under sub. (1) or (1m) to the nonmoving party. This subsection does not apply to a motion to review a denial of a temporary restraining order.