Wisconsin Statutes 938.35 – Effect of judgment and disposition
(1) Effect and admissibility of judgment. The court shall enter a judgment setting forth the court’s findings and disposition in the proceeding. A judgment in a proceeding on a petition under this chapter is not a conviction of a crime, does not impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from the conviction of a crime and does not operate to disqualify the juvenile in any civil service application or appointment. The disposition of a juvenile, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, is not admissible as evidence against the juvenile in any case or proceeding in any other court except for the following:
(a) In sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation.
(b) In a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48.
(c) In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction while it is exercising jurisdiction over an action affecting the family and is considering the custody of a juvenile.
(cm) In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction for purposes of setting bail under ch. 969 or impeaching a witness under s. 906.09.
(d) The fact that a juvenile has been adjudged delinquent on the basis of unlawfully and intentionally killing a person is admissible for the purpose of s. 854.14 (5) (b).
(e) In a hearing, trial, or other proceeding under ch. 980.
(1m) Future criminal proceedings barred. Disposition by the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 of any allegation under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) shall bar any future proceeding on the same matter in criminal court when the juvenile attains 17 years of age. This subsection does not affect proceedings in criminal court that have been transferred under s. 938.18.
(2) Court disclosure of information. Except under sub. (1), this section does not preclude the court from disclosing information to qualified persons if the court considers the disclosure to be in the best interests of the juvenile or of the administration of justice.