Arizona Laws 41-2501. Applicability
A. This chapter applies only to procurements initiated after January 1, 1985 unless the parties agree to its application to procurements initiated before that date.
* * *
G. The judicial branch shall adopt rules prescribing procurement policies and procedures for itself and institutions under its jurisdiction. The rules must be substantially equivalent to the policies and procedures prescribed in this chapter.
H. The Arizona state lottery commission is exempt from this chapter for procurement relating to the design and operation of the lottery or purchase of lottery equipment, tickets and related materials. The executive director of the Arizona state lottery commission shall adopt rules substantially equivalent to the policies and procedures in this chapter for procurement relating to the design and operation of the lottery or purchase of lottery equipment, tickets or related materials. All other procurement shall be as prescribed by this chapter.
I. The Arizona health care cost containment system administration is exempt from this chapter for provider contracts pursuant to section 36-2904, subsection A and contracts for goods and services, including program contractor contracts pursuant to Title 36, Chapter 29, articles 2 and 3 and contracts with regional behavioral health authorities pursuant to Title 36, Chapter 34. All other procurement, including contracts for the statewide administrator of the program pursuant to section 36-2903, subsection B, shall be as prescribed by this chapter.
J. Arizona correctional industries is exempt from this chapter for purchases of raw materials, components and supplies that are used in the manufacture or production of goods or services for sale entered into pursuant to section 41-1622. All other procurement shall be as prescribed by this chapter.
K. The state transportation board and the director of the department of transportation are exempt from this chapter other than sections 41-2517 and 41-2586 and are subject to Title 28, Chapter 20 and 2 C.F.R. § 200.317 for the procurement of the following:
1. All items of construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, preservation or improvement undertaken on highway infrastructure.
2. Engineering services and any other work or activity to carry out engineering services related to highway infrastructure.
3. Right-of-way services related to land titles, appraisals, real property acquisitions, relocation services, property management and facility design.
4. Any other construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, preservation or improvement work or activity that is required pursuant to Title 28, Chapter 20.
L. The Arizona highways magazine is exempt from this chapter for contracts for the production, promotion, distribution and sale of the magazine and related products and for contracts for sole source creative works entered into pursuant to section 28-7314, subsection A, paragraph 5. All other procurement shall be as prescribed by this chapter.
M. The secretary of state is exempt from this chapter for contracts entered into pursuant to section 41-1012 to publish and sell the administrative code. All other procurement shall be as prescribed by this chapter.
N. This chapter does not apply to contracts for professional witnesses if the purpose of such contracts is to provide for professional services or testimony relating to an existing or probable judicial proceeding in which this state is or may become a party or to contract for special investigative services for law enforcement purposes.
O. The head of any state governmental unit, in relation to any contract exempted by this section from this chapter, has the same authority to adopt rules, procedures or policies as is delegated to the director pursuant to this chapter.
P. Agreements negotiated by legal counsel representing this state in settlement of litigation or threatened litigation are exempt from this chapter.
Q. This chapter is not applicable to contracts entered into by the department of economic security:
1. With a provider licensed or certified by an agency of this state to provide child day care services.
2. With area agencies on aging created pursuant to the older Americans act of 1965 (P.L. 89-73; 79 Stat. 218; 42 United States Code §§ 3001 through 3058ff).
3. For services pursuant to Title 36, Chapter 29, Article 2.
4. With an eligible entity as defined by Public Law 105-285, section 673(1)(A)(i), as amended, for designated community services block grant program monies and any other monies given to the eligible entity that accomplishes the purpose of Public Law 105-285, section 672.
R. The Arizona health care cost containment system may not require that persons with whom it contracts follow this chapter for the purposes of subcontracts entered into for the provision of the following:
1. Mental health services pursuant to section 36-189, subsection B.
2. Services for the seriously mentally ill pursuant to Title 36, Chapter 5, Article 10.
3. Drug and alcohol services pursuant to section 36-141.
S. The department of health services may not require that persons with whom it contracts follow this chapter for the purpose of subcontracts entered into for the provision of domestic violence services pursuant to Title 36, Chapter 30, Article 1.
T. The department of health services is exempt from this chapter for contracts for services of physicians at the Arizona state hospital and contracts to provide medically necessary physical health care to individuals under the care of the Arizona state hospital.
* * *