California Codes > Food and Agricultural Code > Division 21 > Part 3 – MARKETING LAWS REGARDING PARTICULAR PRODUCTS
California Elections Code 14026
- Attorney-in-fact: A person who, acting as an agent, is given written authorization by another person to transact business for him (her) out of court.
* * *
California Civil Code 3273.50
- fiscal agent: means any state fiscal agent selected and acting pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16670). See California Government Code 16650
- Flag: as used in this division , means the State Flag of California and the Flag of the United States, as defined in this section. See California Military and Veterans Code 611
- Flag of the United States: includes any flag, standard, colors, or ensign authorized by the laws of the United States or any picture or representation of either, or of any part or parts of either, made of any substance or represented on any substance, of any size evidently purporting to be either of said flag, standard, colors, or ensign of the United States of America, or a picture or a representation of either, upon which shall be shown the colors, the stars and the stripes, in any number of either thereof, or of any part or parts of either, by which the average person seeing the same without deliberation may believe the same to represent the flag, standards, colors, or ensign of the United States of America. See California Military and Veterans Code 611
- Flow line: means a pipeline that transports hazardous liquid substances from the well head to a treating facility or production storage facility. See California Government Code 51010.5
- Foreclosure: A legal process in which property that is collateral or security for a loan may be sold to help repay the loan when the loan is in default. Source: OCC
- Forgery: The fraudulent signing or alteration of another's name to an instrument such as a deed, mortgage, or check. The intent of the forgery is to deceive or defraud. Source: OCC
- FTES: means full-time equivalent students. See California Education Code 87890
- Full-time faculty: means a faculty member who is employed by a community college on a full-time basis and teaches more than a 67-percent load. See California Education Code 87890
- Fund: means the No Place Like Home Fund established pursuant to Section 5849. See California Welfare and Institutions Code 5849.2
- Fund: means State Compensation Insurance Fund. See California Labor Code 6101
- Fund: means the fund created by that act, and into which the proceeds from the sale of the bonds are paid. See California Government Code 16722
- Fund: means the Ratepayer Relief Fund established in Section 16428. See California Government Code 16428.2
- Fungible goods: means :
California Commercial Code 1201
- Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
- General district election: means an election held pursuant to the provisions of this part. See California Elections Code 10500
* * *
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Welfare and Institutions Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Commercial Code 1201
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Elections Code 356.5
- Standards board: means the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, within the department. See California Labor Code 6302
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Health and Safety Code 23
- state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories, and the words "United States" may include the district and territories. See California Penal Code 7
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Public Utilities Code 17
- State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See California Commercial Code 1201
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Education Code 77
- State agency: means any agency, department, division, commission, board, bureau, officer, or other authority of the State of California. See California Labor Code 6101
- state agency: shall include any state board, commission, bureau, or division created pursuant to the provisions of the Business and Professions Code, the Education Code, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act to license and regulate individuals who engage in certain businesses and professions. See California Penal Code 23
- State board: means the State Water Resources Control Board. See California Health and Safety Code 116275
- State employee: means all persons who receive wages for services through the uniform payroll system established and administered by the Controller under Section 12470. See California Government Code 1150
- State office building project: means any work of construction, restoration, rehabilitation, renovation, or reconstruction of a state office building that is performed pursuant to Article 5. See California Public Resources Code 21189.50
- Statewide election: is a n election held throughout the state. See California Elections Code 357
- Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
- stock: means a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a unit. See California Fish and Game Code 98.5
* * *