California Codes > Food and Agricultural Code > Division 21 > Part 3 – MARKETING LAWS REGARDING PARTICULAR PRODUCTS
California Elections Code 14026
- Attorney-in-fact: A person who, acting as an agent, is given written authorization by another person to transact business for him (her) out of court.
* * *
- Ecosystem-based management: means an environmental management approach relying on credible science, as defined in Section 33, that recognizes the full array of interactions within an ecosystem, including humans, rather than considering single issues, species, or ecosystem services in isolation. See California Fish and Game Code 43
- Election: means any election including a primary that is provided for under this code. See California Elections Code 318
- election management system: is a system that is used by a county in the state to track voter registration or voter preferences, including, for example, a voter's vote-by-mail status. See California Elections Code 2500
- Elections official: means any of the following:
California Elections Code 320
- Elective office: means any office that may, under the principal act of the district or agency, be filled by way of an election. See California Elections Code 10500
- Elective officer: means "elective officer" as defined by the principal act of each district or agency or if not defined, any officer of a district or agency holding an office that can be filled by election. See California Elections Code 10500
- Elector: means a person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or older and, except as specified in subdivision (b), is a resident of an election precinct in this state on or before the day of an election. See California Elections Code 321
- Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. See California Commercial Code 1201
- Electronic device: means a desktop or laptop computer, handheld device, tablet, smartphone, or other electronic product or device that has a platform on which to download, install, or run any software program, code, script, or other content. See California Civil Code 1812.622
- Electronic transmission by the corporation: means a communication (a) delivered by (1) facsimile telecommunication or electronic mail when directed to the facsimile number or electronic mail address, respectively, for that recipient on record with the corporation, (2) posting on an electronic message board or network which the corporation has designated for those communications, together with a separate notice to the recipient of the posting, which transmission shall be validly delivered upon the later of the posting or delivery of the separate notice thereof, or (3) other means of electronic communication, (b) to a recipient who has provided an unrevoked consent to the use of those means of transmission for communications under or pursuant to this code, and (c) that creates a record that is capable of retention, retrieval, and review, and that may thereafter be rendered into clearly legible tangible form. See California Corporations Code 20
* * *
California Civil Code 3273.50
- fiscal agent: means any state fiscal agent selected and acting pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16670). See California Government Code 16650
- Flag: as used in this division , means the State Flag of California and the Flag of the United States, as defined in this section. See California Military and Veterans Code 611
- Flag of the United States: includes any flag, standard, colors, or ensign authorized by the laws of the United States or any picture or representation of either, or of any part or parts of either, made of any substance or represented on any substance, of any size evidently purporting to be either of said flag, standard, colors, or ensign of the United States of America, or a picture or a representation of either, upon which shall be shown the colors, the stars and the stripes, in any number of either thereof, or of any part or parts of either, by which the average person seeing the same without deliberation may believe the same to represent the flag, standards, colors, or ensign of the United States of America. See California Military and Veterans Code 611
- Flow line: means a pipeline that transports hazardous liquid substances from the well head to a treating facility or production storage facility. See California Government Code 51010.5
- Foreclosure: A legal process in which property that is collateral or security for a loan may be sold to help repay the loan when the loan is in default. Source: OCC
- Forgery: The fraudulent signing or alteration of another's name to an instrument such as a deed, mortgage, or check. The intent of the forgery is to deceive or defraud. Source: OCC
- FTES: means full-time equivalent students. See California Education Code 87890
- Full-time faculty: means a faculty member who is employed by a community college on a full-time basis and teaches more than a 67-percent load. See California Education Code 87890
- Fund: means the No Place Like Home Fund established pursuant to Section 5849. See California Welfare and Institutions Code 5849.2
- Fund: means State Compensation Insurance Fund. See California Labor Code 6101
- Fund: means the fund created by that act, and into which the proceeds from the sale of the bonds are paid. See California Government Code 16722
- Fund: means the Ratepayer Relief Fund established in Section 16428. See California Government Code 16428.2
- Fungible goods: means :
California Commercial Code 1201
- Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
- General district election: means an election held pursuant to the provisions of this part. See California Elections Code 10500
* * *