California Codes > Food and Agricultural Code > Division 21 > Part 3 – MARKETING LAWS REGARDING PARTICULAR PRODUCTS
California Elections Code 14026
- Attorney-in-fact: A person who, acting as an agent, is given written authorization by another person to transact business for him (her) out of court.
* * *
- Geophysical location tracking technology: means hardware, software, or an application that collects and reports data or information that identifies the precise geophysical location of an item, including technologies that report the GPS coordinates of an electronic device, the WiFi signals available to or actually used by an electronic device to access the Internet, the telecommunication towers or connections available to or actually used by an electronic device, the processing of any reported data or information through geolocation lookup services, or any information derived from any combination of the foregoing. See California Civil Code 1812.622
- Germane: On the subject of the pending bill or other business; a strict standard of relevance.
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Good faith: means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. See California Commercial Code 7102
- Goods: means all things that are treated as movable for the purposes of a contract for storage or transportation. See California Commercial Code 7102
- Governing board: means board of school trustees, community college board of trustees, and city, and city and county board of education. See California Education Code 78
- Governing body: means the board of directors of a district or agency or the board or body which governs the activities of the district or agency. See California Elections Code 10500
- GPS: means Global Positioning System and includes other, similar space-based systems. See California Public Resources Code 8851
- Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
- Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
- Guarantor: A party who agrees to be responsible for the payment of another party's debts should that party default. Source: OCC
- Habeas corpus: A writ that is usually used to bring a prisoner before the court to determine the legality of his imprisonment. It may also be used to bring a person in custody before the court to give testimony, or to be prosecuted.
- handgun: means any pistol, revolver, or firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. See California Penal Code 16640
- health care facility: means a facility, other than a facility licensed under Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code, that is owned or operated by a health care service plan licensed pursuant to Chapter 2. See California Business and Professions Code 4027
* * *
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Welfare and Institutions Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Commercial Code 1201
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Elections Code 356.5
- Standards board: means the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, within the department. See California Labor Code 6302
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Health and Safety Code 23
- state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories, and the words "United States" may include the district and territories. See California Penal Code 7
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Public Utilities Code 17
- State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See California Commercial Code 1201
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Education Code 77
- State agency: means any agency, department, division, commission, board, bureau, officer, or other authority of the State of California. See California Labor Code 6101
- state agency: shall include any state board, commission, bureau, or division created pursuant to the provisions of the Business and Professions Code, the Education Code, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act to license and regulate individuals who engage in certain businesses and professions. See California Penal Code 23
- State board: means the State Water Resources Control Board. See California Health and Safety Code 116275
- State employee: means all persons who receive wages for services through the uniform payroll system established and administered by the Controller under Section 12470. See California Government Code 1150
- State office building project: means any work of construction, restoration, rehabilitation, renovation, or reconstruction of a state office building that is performed pursuant to Article 5. See California Public Resources Code 21189.50
- Statewide election: is a n election held throughout the state. See California Elections Code 357
- Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
- stock: means a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a unit. See California Fish and Game Code 98.5
* * *