California Codes > Food and Agricultural Code > Division 21 > Part 3 – MARKETING LAWS REGARDING PARTICULAR PRODUCTS
California Elections Code 14026
- Attorney-in-fact: A person who, acting as an agent, is given written authorization by another person to transact business for him (her) out of court.
* * *
- Genuine: means free of forgery or counterfeiting. See California Commercial Code 1201
- Geophysical location tracking technology: means hardware, software, or an application that collects and reports data or information that identifies the precise geophysical location of an item, including technologies that report the GPS coordinates of an electronic device, the WiFi signals available to or actually used by an electronic device to access the Internet, the telecommunication towers or connections available to or actually used by an electronic device, the processing of any reported data or information through geolocation lookup services, or any information derived from any combination of the foregoing. See California Civil Code 1812.622
- Germane: On the subject of the pending bill or other business; a strict standard of relevance.
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Good faith: means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. See California Commercial Code 7102
- Goods: means all things that are treated as movable for the purposes of a contract for storage or transportation. See California Commercial Code 7102
- Governing board: means board of school trustees, community college board of trustees, and city, and city and county board of education. See California Education Code 78
- Governing body: means the board of directors of a district or agency or the board or body which governs the activities of the district or agency. See California Elections Code 10500
- GPS: means Global Positioning System and includes other, similar space-based systems. See California Public Resources Code 8851
- Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
- Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
- Guarantor: A party who agrees to be responsible for the payment of another party's debts should that party default. Source: OCC
- Habeas corpus: A writ that is usually used to bring a prisoner before the court to determine the legality of his imprisonment. It may also be used to bring a person in custody before the court to give testimony, or to be prosecuted.
- handgun: means any pistol, revolver, or firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. See California Penal Code 16640
- health care facility: means a facility, other than a facility licensed under Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code, that is owned or operated by a health care service plan licensed pursuant to Chapter 2. See California Business and Professions Code 4027
* * *