California Codes > Food and Agricultural Code > Division 21 > Part 3 – MARKETING LAWS REGARDING PARTICULAR PRODUCTS
California Elections Code 14026
- Attorney-in-fact: A person who, acting as an agent, is given written authorization by another person to transact business for him (her) out of court.
* * *
- Public employer: means the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, the Judicial Council, a trial court, a county, city, district, public authority, including transit district, public agency, or any other political subdivision or public corporation of the state, except as provided in paragraph (2). See California Government Code 1150
- Public health goal: means a goal established by the Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 116365. See California Health and Safety Code 116275
- Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
- public securities: means any issue of bonds, notes, warrants, or other evidences of indebtedness and the interest coupons, if any, attached thereto, issued by any public body. See California Government Code 1100
- Public swimming pool: as used in this article , means any public swimming pool, bathhouse, public swimming and bathing place and all related appurtenances. See California Health and Safety Code 116025
- Public water system: means a system for the provision of water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyances that has 15 or more service connections or regularly serves an average of at least 25 individuals daily at least 60 days out of the year. See California Health and Safety Code 116275
- Purchase: means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property. See California Commercial Code 1201
- Purchase: means "buy" as defined in Section 24. See California Fish and Game Code 68
- Purchaser: means a person who enters into a membership camping contract and thereby obtains the right to use the campgrounds of a membership camping operator. See California Civil Code 1812.300
- Purchaser: means a person that takes by purchase. See California Commercial Code 1201
- Qualified representative of the commissioner: means a deputy commissioner or inspector who holds an appropriate certificate of qualification issued by the director as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2101) of Division 2 of this code. See California Food and Agricultural Code 39
- Qualified safety inspector: means either of the following:
California Labor Code 7921
- qualified trust company: means the trust department of any State or National bank in this State or a trust company authorized to act as such in this State. See California Government Code 16550
- qualified trust company: means the trust department of any state or national bank in this state or a trust company authorized to act as such in this state. See California Government Code 16625
- Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
* * *
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Food and Agricultural Code 36
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Government Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Military and Veterans Code 19
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Welfare and Institutions Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Commercial Code 1201
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Elections Code 356.5
- Standards board: means the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, within the department. See California Labor Code 6302
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Health and Safety Code 23
- state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories, and the words "United States" may include the district and territories. See California Penal Code 7
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Public Utilities Code 17
- State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See California Commercial Code 1201
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Education Code 77
- State agency: means any agency, department, division, commission, board, bureau, officer, or other authority of the State of California. See California Labor Code 6101
- state agency: shall include any state board, commission, bureau, or division created pursuant to the provisions of the Business and Professions Code, the Education Code, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act to license and regulate individuals who engage in certain businesses and professions. See California Penal Code 23
- State board: means the State Water Resources Control Board. See California Health and Safety Code 116275
- State employee: means all persons who receive wages for services through the uniform payroll system established and administered by the Controller under Section 12470. See California Government Code 1150
- State office building project: means any work of construction, restoration, rehabilitation, renovation, or reconstruction of a state office building that is performed pursuant to Article 5. See California Public Resources Code 21189.50
- Statewide election: is a n election held throughout the state. See California Elections Code 357
* * *