California Codes > Government Code > Title 4 > Division 3 – OFFICERS
Part 1 | GENERAL |
Part 2 | LEGISLATIVE BODY |
Part 3 | OTHER OFFICERS |
California Penal Code 30510
- assessment: includes "standby charges" and other charges levied for the use of district water. See California Water Code 37210
* * *
- Public employer: means the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, the Judicial Council, a trial court, a county, city, district, public authority, including transit district, public agency, or any other political subdivision or public corporation of the state, except as provided in paragraph (2). See California Government Code 1150
- public securities: means any issue of bonds, notes, warrants, or other evidences of indebtedness and the interest coupons, if any, attached thereto, issued by any public body. See California Government Code 1100
- Qualified representative of the commissioner: means a deputy commissioner or inspector who holds an appropriate certificate of qualification issued by the director as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2101) of Division 2 of this code. See California Food and Agricultural Code 39
- Rates: as used in this chapter , includes rates and charges. See California Health and Safety Code 4955
- Recess: A temporary interruption of the legislative business.
- Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in both physical and electronic form. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Records of online notarial acts: means , collectively, the electronic journal entries required by Section 8231. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Recovery Account: shall be deemed to refer to the Consumer Recovery Account. See California Business and Professions Code 10450.6
- Remainderman: One entitled to the remainder of an estate after a particular reserved right or interest, such as a life tenancy, has expired.
- Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
- remote interest: means any of the following:
California Government Code 1091
- Remote presentation: means transmission to the notary public through audio-video communication of an image of a government-issued identification that complies with paragraph (3) or (4) of subdivision (b) of §. See California Government Code 8231.1
- Reporter: Makes a record of court proceedings and prepares a transcript, and also publishes the court's opinions or decisions (in the courts of appeals).
- Rescission: The cancellation of budget authority previously provided by Congress. The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 specifies that the President may propose to Congress that funds be rescinded. If both Houses have not approved a rescission proposal (by passing legislation) within 45 days of continuous session, any funds being withheld must be made available for obligation.
- response: is a writing that is responsive to an inquiry and mailed to the cardholder's address last known to the card issuer. See California Civil Code 1747.02
* * *
- Sell: includes offer for sale, expose for sale, possess for sale, exchange, barter, or trade. See California Food and Agricultural Code 44
- series: includes all other models that are only variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in subdivision (a), regardless of the manufacturer. See California Penal Code 30510
- Sheriff: includes marshal. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Business and Professions Code 14.2
- spouse: includes a registered domestic partner, as required by §. See California Civil Code 14
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Government Code 12.2
- spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Penal Code 7
- state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories, and the words "United States" may include the district and territories. See California Penal Code 7
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Water Code 18
- State agency: means any state agency providing residential or institutional fire protection, including, but not limited to, the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection. See California Government Code 8590.1
- state agency: includes every state office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, and commission. See California Government Code 11000
- state agency: shall include any state board, commission, bureau, or division created pursuant to the provisions of the Business and Professions Code, the Education Code, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act to license and regulate individuals who engage in certain businesses and professions. See California Penal Code 23
- State employee: means all persons who receive wages for services through the uniform payroll system established and administered by the Controller under Section 12470. See California Government Code 1150
- State highway: means any highway which is acquired, laid out, constructed, improved or maintained as a State highway pursuant to constitutional or legislative authorization. See California Streets and Highways Code 24
- State-aided district: means a district to which a conditional or final apportionment has been made under this chapter. See California Education Code 16150
- Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
- Statutes at large: A chronological listing of the laws enacted each Congress. They are published in volumes numbered by Congress.
* * *