Iowa Code 232.104 – Permanency hearing — permanency order — subsequent proceedings
1. a. The time for the initial permanency hearing for a child subject to out-of-home placement shall be the earlier of the following:
* * *
b. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to continue placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order. An order entered under this paragraph shall enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.
c. Direct the county attorney or the attorney for the child to institute proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship.
d. Enter an order, pursuant to findings required by subsection 4, to do one of the following:
(1) Transfer sole custody of the child from one parent to another parent.
(2) Transfer guardianship and custody of the child to an adult relative, a fictive kin, or another suitable person.
(3) Transfer custody of the child to a suitable person for the purpose of long-term care.
(4) If the child is sixteen years of age or older and the department has documented to the court’s satisfaction a compelling reason for determining that an order under the other subparagraphs of this paragraph “d” would not be in the child’s best interest, order another planned permanent living arrangement for the child.
3. If the court enters an order for another planned permanent living arrangement pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph “d”, the court shall do all of the following:
a. Ask the child about the child’s desired permanency outcome and make a judicial determination that another planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child.
b. Require the department to do all of the following:
(1) Document the efforts to place a child permanently with a parent, relative, or in a guardianship or adoptive placement.
* * *
(3) Document all of the following at the permanency hearing and the six-month periodic review:
(a) The steps the department is taking to ensure that the planned permanent living arrangement follows the reasonable and prudent parent standard.
(b) Whether the child has regular opportunities to engage in age-appropriate or developmentally appropriate activities.
4. Prior to entering a permanency order pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph “d”, convincing evidence must exist showing that all of the following apply:
a. A termination of the parent-child relationship would not be in the best interest of the child.
b. Services were offered to the child’s family to correct the situation which led to the child’s removal from the home.
c. The child cannot be returned to the child’s home.
5. A court shall apply the priority of placement requirements of section 232.102, subsection 1, paragraphs “a” and “c”, when entering a permanency order pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph “d”.
6. Any permanency order may provide restrictions upon the contact between the child and the child’s parent or parents, consistent with the best interest of the child.
7. With respect to a dispositional order providing for transfer of custody of a child and siblings to the department or other agency for placement for which the court has suspended or terminated sibling visitation or interaction, when a review is made under this section the court shall consider whether the visitation or interaction can be safely resumed and may modify the suspension or termination as appropriate.
* * *