Iowa Code 232.104 – Permanency hearing — permanency order — subsequent proceedings
1. a. The time for the initial permanency hearing for a child subject to out-of-home placement shall be the earlier of the following:
* * *
3. If the court enters an order for another planned permanent living arrangement pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph “d”, the court shall do all of the following:
a. Ask the child about the child’s desired permanency outcome and make a judicial determination that another planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child.
b. Require the department to do all of the following:
(1) Document the efforts to place a child permanently with a parent, relative, or in a guardianship or adoptive placement.
(2) Document that the planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child and compelling reasons why it is not in the child’s best interest to be placed permanently with a parent, relative, or in a guardianship or adoptive placement.
(3) Document all of the following at the permanency hearing and the six-month periodic review:
(a) The steps the department is taking to ensure that the planned permanent living arrangement follows the reasonable and prudent parent standard.
(b) Whether the child has regular opportunities to engage in age-appropriate or developmentally appropriate activities.
4. Prior to entering a permanency order pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph “d”, convincing evidence must exist showing that all of the following apply:
a. A termination of the parent-child relationship would not be in the best interest of the child.
b. Services were offered to the child’s family to correct the situation which led to the child’s removal from the home.
* * *