Iowa Code 232.104 – Permanency hearing — permanency order — subsequent proceedings
1. a. The time for the initial permanency hearing for a child subject to out-of-home placement shall be the earlier of the following:
* * *
2. After a permanency hearing the court shall do one of the following:
a. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to return the child to the child’s home.
b. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to continue placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order. An order entered under this paragraph shall enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.
c. Direct the county attorney or the attorney for the child to institute proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship.
d. Enter an order, pursuant to findings required by subsection 4, to do one of the following:
(1) Transfer sole custody of the child from one parent to another parent.
(2) Transfer guardianship and custody of the child to an adult relative, a fictive kin, or another suitable person.
(3) Transfer custody of the child to a suitable person for the purpose of long-term care.
(4) If the child is sixteen years of age or older and the department has documented to the court’s satisfaction a compelling reason for determining that an order under the other subparagraphs of this paragraph “d” would not be in the child’s best interest, order another planned permanent living arrangement for the child.
* * *