Iowa Code 232.147 – Confidentiality of juvenile court records
1. Juvenile court social records shall be confidential. They shall not be inspected and their contents shall not be disclosed except as provided in this section or as authorized by other provisions in this chapter.
a. See Iowa Code 232.2- Parent: means a biological or adoptive mother or father of a child; or a father whose paternity has been established by one of the methods enumerated in section 252A. See Iowa Code 232.2
- Party: means a petitioner, a respondent, or a person who intervenes in a proceeding instituted under this chapter. See Iowa Code 252A.2
- person: means individual, corporation, limited liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity. See Iowa Code 4.1
- Petition: means a pleading the filing of which initiates formal judicial proceedings in the juvenile court. See Iowa Code 232.2
- Preadoptive care: means the provision of parental nurturing on a full-time basis to a child in foster care by a person who has signed a preadoptive placement agreement with the department for the purposes of proceeding with a legal adoption of the child. See Iowa Code 232.2
- Presentence report: A report prepared by a court's probation officer, after a person has been convicted of an offense, summarizing for the court the background information needed to determine the appropriate sentence. Source: U.S. Courts
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
- Probation: means a legal status which is created by a dispositional order of the court in a case where a child has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act, which exists for a specified period of time, and which places the child under the supervision of a juvenile court officer or other person or agency designated by the court. See Iowa Code 232.2
- Probation officers: Screen applicants for pretrial release and monitor convicted offenders released under court supervision.
- Public defender: Represent defendants who can't afford an attorney in criminal matters.
- Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
- social records: means all records made with respect to a child in connection with proceedings over which the court has jurisdiction under this chapter other than official records and includes but is not limited to the records made and compiled by intake officers, predisposition reports, and reports of physical and mental examinations. See Iowa Code 232.2
- state: means the general interest held by the people in the health, safety, welfare, and protection of all children living in this state. See Iowa Code 232.90
- Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
* * *
The county attorney, the county attorney’s assistants, or the attorney representing the state in absence of the county attorney.e. An agency, individual, association, facility, or institution responsible for the care, treatment, or supervision of the child pursuant to a court order or voluntary placement agreement with the department, juvenile officer, or intake officer.f. A court, court professional staff, and adult probation officers in connection with the preparation of a presentence report concerning a person who prior thereto had been the subject of a juvenile court proceeding.g. The child’s foster parent or an individual providing preadoptive care to the child.h. The state public defender.i. The statistical analysis center for the purposes stated in section 216A.136.j. The department.3. Official juvenile court records in all cases alleging the commission of a delinquent act except those alleging the commission of a delinquent act that would be a forcible felony if committed by an adult shall be confidential and are not public records. Unless an order sealing such confidential records in a delinquency proceeding has been entered pursuant to section 232.150, confidential records may be inspected and their contents shall be disclosed to the following without court order, provided that a person or entity who inspects or receives a confidential record under this subsection shall not disclose the confidential record or its contents unless required by law:a. The judge and professional court staff, including juvenile court officers.b. The child and the child’s counsel.c. The child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, court appointed special advocate, guardian ad litem, and the members of the child advocacy board created in section 237.16 or a local citizen foster care review board created in accordance with section 237.19 who are assigning or reviewing the child’s case.d. The county attorney, the county attorney’s assistants, or the attorney representing the state in absence of the county attorney.e. An agency, individual, association, facility, or institution responsible for the care, treatment, or supervision of the child pursuant to a court order or voluntary placement agreement with the department, juvenile court officer, or intake officer.f. A court, court professional staff, and adult probation officers in connection with the preparation of a presentence report concerning a person who prior thereto had been the subject of a juvenile court delinquency proceeding.g. The state public defender.h. The department.i. The department of corrections.j. A judicial district department of correctional services.k. The board of parole.l. The superintendent or the superintendent’s designee of the school district for the school attended by the child or the authorities in charge of an accredited nonpublic school attended
* * *