Iowa Code 447.8 – Redemption after delivery of deed
1. a. After the delivery of the treasurer’s deed, a person entitled to redeem a parcel sold at tax sale shall do so only by an equitable action in the district court of the county where the parcel is located. The action to redeem may be maintained only by a person who was entitled to redeem the parcel during the ninety-day redemption period in section 447.12, except that such a person may assign the person’s right of redemption or right to maintain the action to another person, or by a person entitled to redeem under section 447.7.
b. In order to establish the right to redeem, the person maintaining the action shall be required to prove to the court either that the person maintaining the action or a predecessor in interest was not properly served with notice in accordance with the requirements of sections 447.9 through 447.12, or that the person maintaining the action or a predecessor in interest acquired an interest in or possession of the parcel during the ninety-day redemption period in section 447.12. A person shall not be entitled to maintain such action by claiming that a different person was not properly served with notice of expiration of right of redemption, if the person seeking to maintain the action, or the person’s predecessor in interest, if applicable, was properly served with the notice. After the execution and delivery of the treasurer’s deed, a person may only redeem a parcel sold for delinquent taxes under this section or section 447.7.