Kentucky Statutes 61.510 – Definitions for KRS 61.510 to 61.705
As used in KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “System” means the Kentucky Employees Retirement System created by KRS
61.510 to 61.705;
(2) “Board” means the board of trustees of the system as provided in KRS § 61.645;
(3) “Department” means any state department or board or agency participating in the system in accordance with appropriate executive order, as provided in KRS § 61.520. For purposes of KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705, the members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly and any other body, entity, or instrumentality designated by executive order by the Governor, shall be deemed to be a department, notwithstanding whether said body, entity, or instrumentality is an integral part of state government;
(4) “Examiner” means the medical examiners as provided in KRS § 61.665;
(5) “Employee” means the members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly and every regular full-time, appointed or elective officer or employee of a participating department, including the Department of Military Affairs. The term does not include persons engaged as independent contractors, seasonal, emergency, temporary, interim, and part-time workers. In case of any doubt, the board shall determine if a person is an employee within the meaning of KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705;
(6) “Employer” means a department or any authority of a department having the power to appoint or select an employee in the department, including the Senate and the House of Representatives, or any other entity, the employees of which are eligible for membership in the system pursuant to KRS § 61.525;
(7) “State” means the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(8) “Member” means any employee who is included in the membership of the system or any former employee whose membership has not been terminated under KRS
61.535;
(9) “Service” means the total of current service and prior service as defined in this section;
(10) “Current service” means the number of years and months of employment as an employee, on and after July 1, 1956, except that for members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly this date shall be January 1, 1960, for which creditable compensation is paid and employee contributions deducted, except as otherwise provided, and each member, officer, and employee of the General Assembly shall be credited with a month of current service for each month he serves in the position;
(11) “Prior service” means the number of years and completed months, expressed as a fraction of a year, of employment as an employee, prior to July 1, 1956, for which creditable compensation was paid; except that for members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly, this date shall be January 1, 1960. An employee shall be credited with one (1) month of prior service only in those months he received compensation for at least one hundred (100) hours of work; provided, however, that each member, officer, and employee of the General Assembly shall be credited with
* * *