Kentucky Statutes 61.510 – Definitions for KRS 61.510 to 61.705
As used in KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “System” means the Kentucky Employees Retirement System created by KRS
* * *
(22) “Vested” for purposes of determining eligibility for purchasing service credit under KRS § 61.552 means the employee has at least forty-eight (48) months of service if age sixty-five (65) or older or at least sixty (60) months of service if under the age of sixty-five (65). For purposes of this subsection, “service” means service in the systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems and County Employees Retirement System;
(23) “Parted employer” means a department, portion of a department, board, or agency,
such as Outwood Hospital and School, which previously participated in the system, but due to lease or other contractual arrangement is now operated by a publicly held corporation or other similar organization, and therefore is no longer participating in the system. The term “parted employer” shall not include a department, board, or agency that ceased participation in the system pursuant to KRS § 61.522;
(24) “Retired member” means any former member receiving a retirement allowance or any former member who has filed the necessary documents for retirement benefits and is no longer contributing to the retirement system;
(25) “Current rate of pay” means the member’s actual hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly, monthly, or yearly rate of pay converted to an annual rate as defined in final rate of pay. The rate shall be certified by the employer;
(26) “Beneficiary” means the person or persons or estate or trust or trustee designated by the member in accordance with KRS § 61.542 or 61.705 to receive any available benefits in the event of the member’s death. As used in KRS § 61.702, “beneficiary” does not mean an estate, trust, or trustee;
(27) “Recipient” means the retired member or the person or persons designated as beneficiary by the member and drawing a retirement allowance as a result of the member’s death or a dependent child drawing a retirement allowance. An alternate payee of a qualified domestic relations order shall not be considered a recipient, except for purposes of KRS § 61.623;
(28) “Level percentage of payroll amortization method” means a method of determining the annual amortization payment on the unfunded actuarial accrued liability as expressed as a percentage of payroll over a set period of years but that may be converted to a dollar value for purposes of KRS § 61.565(1)(d). Under this method, the percentage of payroll shall be projected to remain constant for all years remaining in the set period of time and the unfunded actuarially accrued liability shall be projected to be fully amortized at the conclusion of the set period of years;
(29) “Increment” means twelve (12) months of service credit which are purchased. The twelve (12) months need not be consecutive. The final increment may be less than twelve (12) months;
(30) “Person” means a natural person;
(31) “Retirement office” means the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority’s office building in Frankfort, unless otherwise designated by the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority;
(32) “Last day of paid employment” means the last date employer and employee contributions are required to be reported in accordance with KRS § 16.543, 61.543, or
78.615 to the retirement office in order for the employee to receive current service credit for the month. Last day of paid employment does not mean a date the employee receives payment for accrued leave, whether by lump sum or otherwise, if that date occurs twenty-four (24) or more months after previous contributions;
(33) “Objective medical evidence” means reports of examinations or treatments; medical signs which are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed; psychiatric signs which are medically demonstrable phenomena
indicating specific abnormalities of behavior, affect, thought, memory, orientation, or contact with reality; or laboratory findings which are anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena that can be shown by medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques, including but not limited to chemical tests, electrocardiograms, electroencephalograms, X-rays, and psychological tests;
(34) “Participating” means an employee is currently earning service credit in the system as provided in KRS § 61.543;
(35) “Month” means a calendar month; (36) “Membership date” means:
(a) The date upon which the member began participating in the system as provided in KRS § 61.543;
(b) For a member electing to participate in the system pursuant to KRS
196.167(4) or 311A.022(2) who has not previously participated in the system or the Kentucky Teachers’ Retirement System, the date the member began participating in a defined contribution plan that meets the requirements of 26
U.S.C. sec. 403(b); or
(c) For members bound by an educational contract as a conditional employee to the state of Kentucky prior to December 31, 2003, the date on which the educational contract became effective;
(37) “Participant” means a member, as defined by subsection (8) of this section, or a retired member, as defined by subsection (24) of this section;
(38) “Qualified domestic relations order” means any judgment, decree, or order, including approval of a property settlement agreement, that:
(a) Is issued by a court or administrative agency; and
(b) Relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to an alternate payee;
(39) “Alternate payee” means a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant, who is designated to be paid retirement benefits in a qualified domestic relations order;
* * *