Kentucky Statutes 61.510 – Definitions for KRS 61.510 to 61.705
As used in KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “System” means the Kentucky Employees Retirement System created by KRS
* * *
(4) “Examiner” means the medical examiners as provided in KRS § 61.665;
(5) “Employee” means the members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly and every regular full-time, appointed or elective officer or employee of a participating department, including the Department of Military Affairs. The term does not include persons engaged as independent contractors, seasonal, emergency, temporary, interim, and part-time workers. In case of any doubt, the board shall determine if a person is an employee within the meaning of KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705;
(6) “Employer” means a department or any authority of a department having the power to appoint or select an employee in the department, including the Senate and the House of Representatives, or any other entity, the employees of which are eligible for membership in the system pursuant to KRS § 61.525;
(7) “State” means the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(8) “Member” means any employee who is included in the membership of the system or any former employee whose membership has not been terminated under KRS
61.535;
(9) “Service” means the total of current service and prior service as defined in this section;
(10) “Current service” means the number of years and months of employment as an employee, on and after July 1, 1956, except that for members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly this date shall be January 1, 1960, for which creditable compensation is paid and employee contributions deducted, except as otherwise provided, and each member, officer, and employee of the General Assembly shall be credited with a month of current service for each month he serves in the position;
(11) “Prior service” means the number of years and completed months, expressed as a fraction of a year, of employment as an employee, prior to July 1, 1956, for which creditable compensation was paid; except that for members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly, this date shall be January 1, 1960. An employee shall be credited with one (1) month of prior service only in those months he received compensation for at least one hundred (100) hours of work; provided, however, that each member, officer, and employee of the General Assembly shall be credited with
a month of prior service for each month he served in the position prior to January 1,
1960. Twelve (12) months of current service in the system are required to validate prior service;
(12) “Accumulated contributions” at any time means the sum of all amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to his individual account in the members’ account, including employee contributions picked up after August 1,
1982, pursuant to KRS § 61.560(4), together with interest credited, on such amounts and any other amounts the member shall have contributed thereto, including interest credited thereon. For members who begin participating on or after September 1,
* * *
(d) For a member who begins participating on or after September 1, 2008, but prior to January 1, 2014, who is employed in a nonhazardous position, the creditable compensation of the member during the five (5) complete fiscal years immediately preceding retirement divided by five (5). Each fiscal year used to determine final compensation must contain twelve (12) months of service credit. If the member does not have five (5) complete fiscal years that each contain twelve (12) months of service credit, then one (1) or more additional fiscal years, which may contain less than twelve (12) months of service credit, shall be added until the number of months in the final compensation calculation is at least sixty (60) months; or
(e) For a member who begins participating on or after September 1, 2008, but prior to January 1, 2014, who is employed in a hazardous position as provided in KRS § 61.592, the creditable compensation of the member during the three (3) complete fiscal years he or she was paid at the highest average monthly rate divided by three (3). Each fiscal year used to determine final compensation must contain twelve (12) months of service credit. If the member does not have three (3) complete fiscal years that each contain twelve (12) months of service credit, then one (1) or more additional fiscal years, which may contain less than twelve (12) months of service credit, shall be added until the number of months in the final compensation calculation is at least thirty-six (36) months;
(15) “Final rate of pay” means the actual rate upon which earnings of an employee were calculated during the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the member’s effective retirement date, including employee contributions picked up after August 1, 1982, pursuant to KRS § 61.560(4). The rate shall be certified to the system by the employer and the following equivalents shall be used to convert the rate to an annual rate: two thousand eighty (2,080) hours for eight (8) hour workdays, nineteen hundred fifty (1,950) hours for seven and one-half (7-1/2) hour workdays, two hundred sixty (260) days, fifty-two (52) weeks, twelve (12) months, one (1) year;
(16) “Retirement allowance” means the retirement payments to which a member is entitled;
(17) “Actuarial equivalent” means a benefit of equal value when computed upon the basis of the actuarial tables that are adopted by the board. In cases of disability retirement, the options authorized by KRS § 61.635 shall be computed by adding ten (10) years to the age of the member, unless the member has chosen the Social Security adjustment option as provided for in KRS § 61.635(8), in which case the member’s actual age shall be used. For members who began participating in the system prior to January 1, 2014, no disability retirement option shall be less than the same option computed under early retirement;
(18) “Normal retirement date” means the sixty-fifth birthday of a member, unless
otherwise provided in KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705;
(19) “Fiscal year” of the system means the twelve (12) months from July 1 through the following June 30, which shall also be the plan year. The “fiscal year” shall be the limitation year used to determine contribution and benefit limits as established by
26 U.S.C. § 415;
* * *