Kentucky Statutes 61.510 – Definitions for KRS 61.510 to 61.705
As used in KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “System” means the Kentucky Employees Retirement System created by KRS
* * *
(3) “Department” means any state department or board or agency participating in the system in accordance with appropriate executive order, as provided in KRS § 61.520. For purposes of KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705, the members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly and any other body, entity, or instrumentality designated by executive order by the Governor, shall be deemed to be a department, notwithstanding whether said body, entity, or instrumentality is an integral part of state government;
(4) “Examiner” means the medical examiners as provided in KRS § 61.665;
(5) “Employee” means the members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly and every regular full-time, appointed or elective officer or employee of a participating department, including the Department of Military Affairs. The term does not include persons engaged as independent contractors, seasonal, emergency, temporary, interim, and part-time workers. In case of any doubt, the board shall determine if a person is an employee within the meaning of KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705;
(6) “Employer” means a department or any authority of a department having the power to appoint or select an employee in the department, including the Senate and the House of Representatives, or any other entity, the employees of which are eligible for membership in the system pursuant to KRS § 61.525;
(7) “State” means the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(8) “Member” means any employee who is included in the membership of the system or any former employee whose membership has not been terminated under KRS
61.535;
(9) “Service” means the total of current service and prior service as defined in this section;
(10) “Current service” means the number of years and months of employment as an employee, on and after July 1, 1956, except that for members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly this date shall be January 1, 1960, for which creditable compensation is paid and employee contributions deducted, except as otherwise provided, and each member, officer, and employee of the General Assembly shall be credited with a month of current service for each month he serves in the position;
(11) “Prior service” means the number of years and completed months, expressed as a fraction of a year, of employment as an employee, prior to July 1, 1956, for which creditable compensation was paid; except that for members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly, this date shall be January 1, 1960. An employee shall be credited with one (1) month of prior service only in those months he received compensation for at least one hundred (100) hours of work; provided, however, that each member, officer, and employee of the General Assembly shall be credited with
a month of prior service for each month he served in the position prior to January 1,
1960. Twelve (12) months of current service in the system are required to validate prior service;
(12) “Accumulated contributions” at any time means the sum of all amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to his individual account in the members’ account, including employee contributions picked up after August 1,
1982, pursuant to KRS § 61.560(4), together with interest credited, on such amounts and any other amounts the member shall have contributed thereto, including interest credited thereon. For members who begin participating on or after September 1,
2008, “accumulated contributions” shall not include employee contributions that are deposited into accounts established pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 401(h) within the funds established in KRS § 16.510 and KRS § 61.515, as prescribed by KRS § 61.702(3)(b);
(13) “Creditable compensation”:
(a) Means all salary, wages, tips to the extent the tips are reported for income tax purposes, and fees, including payments for compensatory time, paid to the employee as a result of services performed for the employer or for time during which the member is on paid leave, which are includable on the member’s federal form W-2 wage and tax statement under the heading “wages, tips, other compensation,” including employee contributions picked up after August 1, 1982, pursuant to KRS § 61.560(4). For members of the General Assembly, it shall mean all amounts which are includable on the member’s federal form W-2 wage and tax statement under the heading “wages, tips, other compensation,” including employee contributions picked up after August 1, 1982, pursuant to KRS § 6.505(4) or 61.560(4);
(b) Includes:
1. Lump-sum bonuses, severance pay, or employer-provided payments for purchase of service credit, which shall be averaged over the employee’s total service with the system in which it is recorded if it is equal to or greater than one thousand dollars ($1,000);
2. Cases where compensation includes maintenance and other perquisites, but the board shall fix the value of that part of the compensation not paid in money;
3. Lump-sum payments for creditable compensation paid as a result of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, the Personnel Board, or the Commission on Human Rights, or for any creditable compensation paid in anticipation of settlement of an action before a court of competent jurisdiction, the Personnel Board, or the Commission on Human Rights, including notices of violations of state or federal wage and hour statutes or violations of state or federal discrimination statutes, which shall be credited to the fiscal year during which the wages were earned or should have been paid by the employer. This subparagraph shall also include lump-sum payments for reinstated wages pursuant to KRS § 61.569, which shall be credited to the period during which the wages were earned or should have been paid by the employer;
* * *