Kentucky Statutes 61.510 – Definitions for KRS 61.510 to 61.705
As used in KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “System” means the Kentucky Employees Retirement System created by KRS
* * *
(d) For a member who begins participating on or after September 1, 2008, but prior to January 1, 2014, who is employed in a nonhazardous position, the creditable compensation of the member during the five (5) complete fiscal years immediately preceding retirement divided by five (5). Each fiscal year used to determine final compensation must contain twelve (12) months of service credit. If the member does not have five (5) complete fiscal years that each contain twelve (12) months of service credit, then one (1) or more additional fiscal years, which may contain less than twelve (12) months of service credit, shall be added until the number of months in the final compensation calculation is at least sixty (60) months; or
(e) For a member who begins participating on or after September 1, 2008, but prior to January 1, 2014, who is employed in a hazardous position as provided in KRS § 61.592, the creditable compensation of the member during the three (3) complete fiscal years he or she was paid at the highest average monthly rate divided by three (3). Each fiscal year used to determine final compensation must contain twelve (12) months of service credit. If the member does not have three (3) complete fiscal years that each contain twelve (12) months of service credit, then one (1) or more additional fiscal years, which may contain less than twelve (12) months of service credit, shall be added until the number of months in the final compensation calculation is at least thirty-six (36) months;
(15) “Final rate of pay” means the actual rate upon which earnings of an employee were calculated during the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the member’s effective retirement date, including employee contributions picked up after August 1, 1982, pursuant to KRS § 61.560(4). The rate shall be certified to the system by the employer and the following equivalents shall be used to convert the rate to an annual rate: two thousand eighty (2,080) hours for eight (8) hour workdays, nineteen hundred fifty (1,950) hours for seven and one-half (7-1/2) hour workdays, two hundred sixty (260) days, fifty-two (52) weeks, twelve (12) months, one (1) year;
(16) “Retirement allowance” means the retirement payments to which a member is entitled;
(17) “Actuarial equivalent” means a benefit of equal value when computed upon the basis of the actuarial tables that are adopted by the board. In cases of disability retirement, the options authorized by KRS § 61.635 shall be computed by adding ten (10) years to the age of the member, unless the member has chosen the Social Security adjustment option as provided for in KRS § 61.635(8), in which case the member’s actual age shall be used. For members who began participating in the system prior to January 1, 2014, no disability retirement option shall be less than the same option computed under early retirement;
(18) “Normal retirement date” means the sixty-fifth birthday of a member, unless
otherwise provided in KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705;
(19) “Fiscal year” of the system means the twelve (12) months from July 1 through the following June 30, which shall also be the plan year. The “fiscal year” shall be the limitation year used to determine contribution and benefit limits as established by
26 U.S.C. § 415;
(20) “Officers and employees of the General Assembly” means the occupants of those positions enumerated in KRS § 6.150. The term shall also apply to assistants who were employed by the General Assembly for at least one (1) regular legislative session prior to July 13, 2004, who elect to participate in the retirement system, and who serve for at least six (6) regular legislative sessions. Assistants hired after July
13, 2004, shall be designated as interim employees;
(21) “Regular full-time positions,” as used in subsection (5) of this section, shall mean all positions that average one hundred (100) or more hours per month determined by using the number of months actually worked within a calendar or fiscal year, including all positions except:
(a) Seasonal positions, which although temporary in duration, are positions which coincide in duration with a particular season or seasons of the year and which may recur regularly from year to year, the period of time shall not exceed nine (9) months;
(b) Emergency positions which are positions utilized by the employer during:
1. An emergency as determined by the employer for a period not exceeding thirty (30) working days and are nonrenewable; or
2. A state of emergency declared by the President of the United States or the Governor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky that are created or filled specifically for addressing the employer’s needs during and as a result of the declared emergency;
(c) Temporary positions which are positions of employment with a participating department for a period of time not to exceed nine (9) months and are nonrenewable;
(d) Part-time positions which are positions which may be permanent in duration, but which require less than a calendar or fiscal year average of one hundred (100) hours of work per month, determined by using the number of months actually worked within a calendar or fiscal year, in the performance of duty; and
(e) Interim positions which are positions established for a one-time or recurring need not to exceed nine (9) months;
(22) “Vested” for purposes of determining eligibility for purchasing service credit under KRS § 61.552 means the employee has at least forty-eight (48) months of service if age sixty-five (65) or older or at least sixty (60) months of service if under the age of sixty-five (65). For purposes of this subsection, “service” means service in the systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems and County Employees Retirement System;
* * *