Kentucky Statutes 78.510 – Definitions for KRS 78.510 to 78.852
As used in KRS § 78.510 to KRS § 78.852, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) “System” means the County Employees Retirement System;
* * *
(17) “Actuarial equivalent” means a benefit of equal value when computed upon the basis of the actuarial tables adopted by the board. In cases of disability retirement, the options authorized by KRS § 61.635 shall be computed by adding ten (10) years to the age of the member, unless the member has chosen the Social Security adjustment option as provided for in KRS § 61.635(8), in which case the member’s actual age shall be used. For members who begin participating in the system prior to January 1, 2014, no disability retirement option shall be less than the same option computed under early retirement;
(18) “Normal retirement date”, unless otherwise provided in KRS § 78.510 to KRS § 78.852, means:
(a) For a member with service in a nonhazardous position, the sixty-fifth birthday of a member;
(b) For a member with service in a hazardous position who begins participating before September 1, 2008, the first day of the month following a member’s fifty-fifth birthday; or
(c) For a member with service in a hazardous position who begins participating on or after September 1, 2008, the first day of the month following a member’s sixtieth birthday;
(19) “Fiscal year” of the system means the twelve (12) months from July 1 through the following June 30, which shall also be the plan year. The “fiscal year” shall be the limitation year used to determine contribution and benefits limits as set out in 26
U.S.C. sec. 415;
(20) “Agency reporting official” means the person designated by the participating employer who shall be responsible for forwarding all employer and employee contributions and a record of the contributions to the system and for performing other administrative duties pursuant to the provisions of KRS § 78.510 to KRS § 78.852;
(21) “Regular full-time positions,” as used in subsection (6) of this section, shall mean all positions that average one hundred (100) or more hours per month, determined by using the number of hours actually worked in a calendar or fiscal year, or eighty (80) or more hours per month in the case of noncertified employees of school boards, determined by using the number of hours actually worked in a calendar or school year, unless otherwise specified, except:
(a) Seasonal positions, which although temporary in duration, are positions which coincide in duration with a particular season or seasons of the year and that may recur regularly from year to year, in which case the period of time shall not exceed nine (9) months, except for employees of school boards, in which case the period of time shall not exceed six (6) months;
(b) Emergency positions which are positions utilized by the employer during:
1. An emergency as determined by the employer for a period not exceeding thirty (30) working days and are nonrenewable; or
2. A state of emergency declared by the President of the United States or the Governor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky that are created or filled specifically for addressing the employer’s needs during and as a result of the declared emergency;
(c) Temporary positions that are positions of employment with a participating agency for a period of time not to exceed twelve (12) months and not renewable;
(d) Probationary positions which are positions of employment with a participating employer that do not exceed twelve (12) months and that are used uniformly by the participating agency on new employees who would otherwise be eligible for participation in the system. Probationary positions shall not be
renewable by the participating employer for the same employee, unless the employee has not been employed with the participating employer for a period of at least twelve (12) months; or
(e) Part-time positions that are positions that may be permanent in duration, but that require less than a calendar or fiscal year average of one hundred (100) hours of work per month, determined by using the number of months actually worked within a calendar or fiscal year, in the performance of duty, except in case of noncertified employees of school boards, the school term average shall be eighty (80) hours of work per month, determined by using the number of months actually worked in a calendar or school year, in the performance of duty;
(22) “Alternate participation plan” means a method of participation in the system as provided for by KRS § 78.530(3);
(23) “Retired member” means any former member receiving a retirement allowance or any former member who has on file at the retirement office the necessary documents for retirement benefits and is no longer contributing to the system;
(24) “Current rate of pay” means the member’s actual hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly, monthly, or yearly rate of pay converted to an annual rate as defined in final rate of pay. The rate shall be certified by the employer;
(25) “Beneficiary” means the person, persons, estate, trust, or trustee designated by the member in accordance with KRS § 61.542 or 61.705 to receive any available benefits in the event of the member’s death. As used in KRS § 78.5536, beneficiary shall not mean an estate, trust, or trustee;
(26) “Recipient” means the retired member, the person or persons designated as beneficiary by the member and drawing a retirement allowance as a result of the member’s death, or a dependent child drawing a retirement allowance. An alternate payee of a qualified domestic relations order shall not be considered a recipient, except for purposes of KRS § 61.623;
(27) “Person” means a natural person;
(28) “School term or year” means the twelve (12) months from July 1 through the following June 30;
(29) “Retirement office” means the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority office building in Frankfort, unless otherwise designated by the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority;
* * *