Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1015 – Limitations on contributions and expenditures
1. Contributions by individuals. An individual may not make contributions to a candidate in support of the candidacy of one person aggregating more than $1,950 in any election for a gubernatorial candidate, more than $475 for a legislative candidate, more than $575 for a candidate for municipal office and more than $975 in any election for any other candidate. This limitation does not apply to contributions in support of a candidate by that candidate or that candidate’s spouse or domestic partner. Beginning December 1, 2024, contribution limits in accordance with this subsection are adjusted every 2 years based on the Consumer Price Index as reported by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics and rounded to the nearest amount divisible by $25. The commission shall post the current contribution limit and the amount of the next adjustment and the date that it will become effective on its publicly accessible website and include this information with any publication to be used as a guide for candidates.
[PL 2023, c. 244, §4 (AMD).]