Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1052 – Definitions
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
* * *
(1) Any news story, commentary or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, cable television system, newspaper, magazine or other periodical publication, unless these facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, candidate or the spouse or domestic partner of a candidate;
(2) Activity designed to encourage individuals to register to vote or to vote, if that activity or communication does not mention a clearly identified candidate;
(3) Any communication by any membership organization or corporation to its members or stockholders, if that membership organization or corporation is not organized primarily for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of any person to state or county office;
(4) The use of real or personal property and the cost of invitations, food and beverages, voluntarily provided by a political action committee in rendering voluntary personal services for candidate-related activities, if the cumulative value of these activities by the political action committee on behalf of any candidate does not exceed $250 with respect to any election;
(5) Any unreimbursed travel expenses incurred and paid for by a political action committee that volunteers personal services to a candidate, if the cumulative amount of these expenses does not exceed $100 with respect to any election;
(6) Any communication by a committee that is not made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of any person to state or county office; and
(7) Any payments to initiate a people’s veto referendum or the direct initiative of legislation made prior to the submission of an application to the Department of the Secretary of State as provided in section 901. [PL 2021, c. 217, §3 (AMD).]
[PL 2021, c. 217, §3 (AMD).]
4-A. Influence. “Influence” means to promote, support, oppose or defeat.
[PL 2011, c. 389, §30 (NEW).]
4-B. Initiate. “Initiate” includes the collection of signatures and related activities to qualify a state or local initiative or referendum for the ballot.
[PL 2011, c. 389, §31 (NEW).]
4-C. Leadership political action committee.
[PL 2023, c. 244, §11 (RP).]
5. Political action committee. The term “political action committee”:
A. Includes:
(1) Any separate or segregated fund established by any corporation, membership organization, cooperative or labor or other organization that receives contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than $2,500 in a calendar year for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate to political office; and
(5) Any person, including any corporation or association, other than an individual, that receives contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than $2,500 in a calendar year for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of any candidate to political office; and [PL 2021, c. 217, §3 (AMD).]
B. Does not include:
(2) A candidate’s authorized political committee under section 1013?A, subsection 1, paragraph B;
(3) A party committee under section 1013?A, subsection 3; or
(4) An exempt donor. [PL 2021, c. 217, §3 (AMD).]
[PL 2021, c. 217, §3 (AMD).]
6. Separate segregated fund committee.
[PL 2023, c. 244, §12 (RP).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW). PL 1985, c. 614, §23 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 504, §§21-23,31 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 833, §§13,21 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 839, §27 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 839, §33 (AFF). PL 1995, c. 483, §17 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 683, §A12 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 729, §6 (AMD). RR 2005, c. 2, §14 (COR). PL 2005, c. 301, §22 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 575, §§3-5 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §§27, 28 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 477, §2 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §16 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 389, §§26-32 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 334, §18 (AMD). PL 2015, c. 408, §1 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 563, §3 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 217, §3 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 274, §§9, 10 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 274, §13 (AFF). PL 2023, c. 244, §§11, 12 (AMD).