Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 302 – Formation of new party; organization about a candidate
A party whose designation was not listed on the general election ballot in the last preceding general election qualifies to participate in a primary election, if it meets the requirements of subsections 1 and 2. [PL 1999, c. 450, §2 (AMD).]
1. Declaration of intent. A voter or a group of voters not enrolled in a party qualified under section 301 must file a declaration of intent to form a party with the Secretary of State before 5 p.m. on the 180th day preceding the next primary election. The declaration of intent must be on a form designed by the Secretary of State and must include:
A. The designation of the proposed party; [PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
B. The name of a candidate for Governor or for President in the last preceding general election who was nominated by petition under subchapter II and who received 5% or more of the total vote cast in the State for Governor or for President in that election; [PL 1999, c. 450, §3 (AMD).]
C. The signed consent of that candidate; and [PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
D. The name, address, telephone number, if published, and signature of the voter or one of the group of voters who files the declaration of intent. [PL 1997, c. 436, §42 (AMD).]
[PL 1999, c. 450, §3 (AMD).]