Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 4706 – Commission authority to adopt alternative rate-making mechanisms
1. Alternative rate-making mechanisms. This Title may not be construed to prohibit the commission from or to restrict the commission in establishing or authorizing any reasonable alternative rate-making mechanisms for gas utilities to promote efficiency in operations, create appropriate financial incentives, promote rate stability and promote equitable cost recovery. Alternative rate-making mechanisms may include, but are not limited to:
A. Multiyear rate-making plans that cap or otherwise establish mechanisms for future rate or revenue changes; [PL 1997, c. 707, §10 (NEW).]
B. Reconciliation of actual revenues or costs with projected revenues or costs; [PL 1997, c. 707, §10 (NEW).]
C. Adjustment of rates or revenues based on the use of any index, formula, forecast or projection; [PL 1997, c. 707, §10 (NEW).]
D. Adjustment of rates or revenues based on an earnings-sharing, range-of-freedom or rate-stability plan; [PL 1997, c. 707, §10 (NEW).]
E. Positive or negative financial incentives; and [PL 1997, c. 707, §10 (NEW).]
F. Streamlined regulation or deregulation of services or entities when regulation is not required to protect the public interest. [PL 1997, c. 707, §10 (NEW).]
In adopting an alternative rate-making mechanism, the commission may consider the costs of regulation, the benefits of the rate plan to the utility and to ratepayers, the impact on economic development, the reallocation of risk between investors and ratepayers, the development of a competitive market for gas services that are not natural monopolies and any other factor relevant to the establishment or authorization of an alternative rate-making mechanism. Prior to adopting an alternative rate-making mechanism, the commission shall consider the need for a rate case in order to establish a base line for the alternative rate-making mechanism.
[PL 1997, c. 707, §10 (NEW).]