5-11-222. Reports to legislature. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsections (1)(b) and (5), a report to the legislature means a biennial report required by the legislature and filed in accordance with 5-11-210 on or before September 1 of each year preceding the convening of a regular session of the legislature.