281-A:1 Title
281-A:2 Definitions
281-A:3 Election by Employer Not Subject to Law
281-A:3-a Incarceration of Certain Persons
281-A:4 Posting of Notice by Employer
281-A:4-a Workers’ Compensation Compliance Statement
* * *
  • Health care provider: as used in this chapter includes doctors, chiropractors, rehabilitation providers, health services, health care facilities, and health maintenance organizations. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Health services: means clinically related diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services, as well as preventive services, and includes, without limitation, alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Homogeneous: means of a similar kind or nature, or possessing similar qualities and attributes. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Injury: or "personal injury" as used in and covered by this chapter means accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, or any occupational disease or resulting death arising out of and in the course of employment, including disability due to radioactive properties or substances or exposure to ionizing radiation. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Insurance carrier: shall include any corporation licensed to sell insurance in this state from which an employer has obtained a workers' compensation insurance policy in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Intoxication: means intoxication by alcohol or controlled drug as defined in N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • justice: when applied to a magistrate, shall mean a justice of a municipal court, or a justice of the peace having jurisdiction over the subject-matter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:12
  • legislative body: shall mean a town meeting, school district meeting, village district meeting, city or town council, mayor and council, mayor and board of aldermen, or, when used to refer to unincorporated towns or unorganized places, or both, the county convention. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:47
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • month: shall mean a calendar month, and the word "year" a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed; and the word "year" shall be equivalent to the expression "year of our Lord. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:8
* * *