281-A:1 Title
281-A:2 Definitions
281-A:3 Election by Employer Not Subject to Law
281-A:3-a Incarceration of Certain Persons
281-A:4 Posting of Notice by Employer
281-A:4-a Workers’ Compensation Compliance Statement
* * *
  • Health care provider: as used in this chapter includes doctors, chiropractors, rehabilitation providers, health services, health care facilities, and health maintenance organizations. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Health services: means clinically related diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services, as well as preventive services, and includes, without limitation, alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Homogeneous: means of a similar kind or nature, or possessing similar qualities and attributes. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Injury: or "personal injury" as used in and covered by this chapter means accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, or any occupational disease or resulting death arising out of and in the course of employment, including disability due to radioactive properties or substances or exposure to ionizing radiation. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Insurance carrier: shall include any corporation licensed to sell insurance in this state from which an employer has obtained a workers' compensation insurance policy in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Intoxication: means intoxication by alcohol or controlled drug as defined in N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • justice: when applied to a magistrate, shall mean a justice of a municipal court, or a justice of the peace having jurisdiction over the subject-matter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:12
  • legislative body: shall mean a town meeting, school district meeting, village district meeting, city or town council, mayor and council, mayor and board of aldermen, or, when used to refer to unincorporated towns or unorganized places, or both, the county convention. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:47
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • month: shall mean a calendar month, and the word "year" a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed; and the word "year" shall be equivalent to the expression "year of our Lord. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:8
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Occupational disease: means an injury arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment and due to causes and conditions characteristic of and peculiar to the particular trade, occupation or employment. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Permanent physical or mental impairment: as used in N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies corporate and politic as well as to individuals. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:9
  • petition: when used in connection with the equity jurisdiction of the superior court, and referring to a document filed with the court, shall mean complaint, and "petitioner" shall mean plaintiff. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:51
  • petitioner: shall mean plaintiff. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:51
  • Post-exposure prophylaxis: means preventive medical treatment started after an identified critical exposure or unprotected exposure in order to prevent infection and the development of disease, in accordance with standards promulgated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, United States Department of Health and Human Services. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • qualified real estate broker or agent: means a person who is a licensed real estate broker or licensed real estate salesman duly licensed pursuant to N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • real estate: shall include lands, tenements, and hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:21
* * *