281-A:1 Title
281-A:2 Definitions
281-A:3 Election by Employer Not Subject to Law
281-A:3-a Incarceration of Certain Persons
281-A:4 Posting of Notice by Employer
281-A:4-a Workers’ Compensation Compliance Statement
* * *
    (B) Who receives substantially all remuneration as such in a direct relationship to sales or other output including the performance of services, rather than the number of hours worked and whose services are performed pursuant to a written contract with the person for whom the services are performed, which provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee for federal tax purposes. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
  • Domestic: "domestic employee" or "domestic worker" means a person performing domestic services in a private residence of the employer, where the employer is an individual, family, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority and not an agency or other entity engaged in the business of providing domestic workers to the public and the person is not defined as an independent contractor under N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • domestic services: means the performance of such duties as housekeeping, childcare, gardening, handy person work, and serving as a companion or caregiver for children or others who are not physically or mentally infirm. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • employee: includes persons who regularly operate businesses or practice their trades, professions, or occupations, whether individually, or in partnership, or association with other persons, whether or not they hire others as employees. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Employer: with respect to private employment, means:
    (a) A person, partnership, association, corporation, or legal representative of a person, partnership, association or corporation who employs one or more persons whether in one or more trades, businesses, professions or occupations and whether in one or more locations. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
  • Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Farm: means the operation of farm premises, and includes the planting, cultivating, producing, growing and harvesting of farming commodities thereon; the raising of livestock and poultry thereon; and any work performed as an incident to or in conjunction with such farm operations. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
* * *
  • legislative body: shall mean a town meeting, school district meeting, village district meeting, city or town council, mayor and council, mayor and board of aldermen, or, when used to refer to unincorporated towns or unorganized places, or both, the county convention. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:47
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • month: shall mean a calendar month, and the word "year" a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed; and the word "year" shall be equivalent to the expression "year of our Lord. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:8
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Occupational disease: means an injury arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment and due to causes and conditions characteristic of and peculiar to the particular trade, occupation or employment. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Permanent physical or mental impairment: as used in N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies corporate and politic as well as to individuals. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:9
  • petition: when used in connection with the equity jurisdiction of the superior court, and referring to a document filed with the court, shall mean complaint, and "petitioner" shall mean plaintiff. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:51
  • petitioner: shall mean plaintiff. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:51
  • Post-exposure prophylaxis: means preventive medical treatment started after an identified critical exposure or unprotected exposure in order to prevent infection and the development of disease, in accordance with standards promulgated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, United States Department of Health and Human Services. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • qualified real estate broker or agent: means a person who is a licensed real estate broker or licensed real estate salesman duly licensed pursuant to N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 281-A:2
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • real estate: shall include lands, tenements, and hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:21
* * *