Ohio Code 5104.01 – Child care definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Communicate on the owner's behalf;
(2) Submit on the owner's behalf applications for licensure or approval;
(3) Enter into on the owner's behalf provider agreements for publicly funded child care. See Ohio Code 5104.01
* * *
(F) “Caretaker parent” means the father or mother of a child whose presence in the home is needed as the caretaker of the child, a person who has legal custody of a child and whose presence in the home is needed as the caretaker of the child, a guardian of a child whose presence in the home is needed as the caretaker of the child, and any other person who stands in loco parentis with respect to the child and whose presence in the home is needed as the caretaker of the child.
(G) “Chartered nonpublic school” means a school that meets standards for nonpublic schools prescribed by the director of education and workforce for nonpublic schools pursuant to section 3301.07 of the Revised Code.
(H) “Child” includes an infant, toddler, preschool-age child, or school-age child.
(I) “Child care block grant act” means the “Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 2014,” 128 Stat. 1971 (2014), 42 U.S.C. § 9858, as amended.
(J) “Child day camp” means a program in which only school-age children attend or participate, that operates for no more than twelve hours per day and no more than fifteen weeks during the summer. For purposes of this division, the maximum twelve hours of operation time does not include transportation time from a child’s home to a child day camp and from a child day camp to a child’s home.
(K) “Child care” means all of the following:
(1) Administering to the needs of infants, toddlers, preschool-age children, and school-age children outside of school hours;
(2) By persons other than their parents, guardians, or custodians;
(3) For part of the twenty-four-hour day;
(4) In a place other than a child’s own home, except that an in-home aide provides child care in the child’s own home;
(5) By a provider required by this chapter to be licensed or approved by the department of job and family services, certified by a county department of job and family services, or under contract with the department to provide publicly funded child care as described in section 5104.32 of the Revised Code.
(L) “Child care center” and “center” mean any place that is not the permanent residence of the licensee or administrator in which child care or publicly funded child care is provided for seven or more children at one time. “Child care center” and “center” do not include any of the following:
(1) A place located in and operated by a hospital, as defined in section 3727.01 of the Revised Code, in which the needs of children are administered to, if all the children whose needs are being administered to are monitored under the on-site supervision of a physician licensed under Chapter 4731 of the Revised Code or a registered nurse licensed under Chapter 4723 of the Revised Code, and the services are provided only for children who, in the opinion of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, are exhibiting symptoms of a communicable disease or other illness or are injured;
(2) A child day camp;
(3) A place that provides care, if all of the following apply:
(a) An organized religious body provides the care;
(b) A parent, custodian, or guardian of at least one child receiving care is on the premises and readily accessible at all times;
(c) The care is not provided for more than thirty days a year;
* * *
(SS) “Title XX” means Title XX of the “Social Security Act,” 88 Stat. 2337 (1974), 42 U.S.C. § 1397, as amended.
(TT) “Toddler” means a child who is at least eighteen months of age but less than three years of age.
(UU) “Type A family child care home” and “type A home” mean the permanent residence of the administrator in which child care or publicly funded child care is provided for seven to twelve children at one time or a permanent residence of the administrator in which child care is provided for four to twelve children at one time if four or more children at one time are under two years of age. In counting children for the purposes of this division, any children under six years of age who are related to a licensee, administrator, or employee and who are on the premises of the type A home shall be counted. “Type A family child care home” and “type A home” do not include any child day camp.
(VV) “Type B family child care home” and “type B home” mean a permanent residence of the provider in which care is provided for one to six children at one time and in which no more than three children are under two years of age at one time. In counting children for the purposes of this division, any children under six years of age who are related to the provider and who are on the premises of the type B home shall be counted. “Type B family child care home” and “type B home” do not include any child day camp.
Last updated August 23, 2023 at 10:08 AM