Ohio Code 5104.01 – Child care definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Communicate on the owner's behalf;
(2) Submit on the owner's behalf applications for licensure or approval;
(3) Enter into on the owner's behalf provider agreements for publicly funded child care. See Ohio Code 5104.01
* * *
(J) “Child day camp” means a program in which only school-age children attend or participate, that operates for no more than twelve hours per day and no more than fifteen weeks during the summer. For purposes of this division, the maximum twelve hours of operation time does not include transportation time from a child’s home to a child day camp and from a child day camp to a child’s home.
(K) “Child care” means all of the following:
(1) Administering to the needs of infants, toddlers, preschool-age children, and school-age children outside of school hours;
(2) By persons other than their parents, guardians, or custodians;
(3) For part of the twenty-four-hour day;
(4) In a place other than a child’s own home, except that an in-home aide provides child care in the child’s own home;
(5) By a provider required by this chapter to be licensed or approved by the department of job and family services, certified by a county department of job and family services, or under contract with the department to provide publicly funded child care as described in section 5104.32 of the Revised Code.
(L) “Child care center” and “center” mean any place that is not the permanent residence of the licensee or administrator in which child care or publicly funded child care is provided for seven or more children at one time. “Child care center” and “center” do not include any of the following:
(1) A place located in and operated by a hospital, as defined in section 3727.01 of the Revised Code, in which the needs of children are administered to, if all the children whose needs are being administered to are monitored under the on-site supervision of a physician licensed under Chapter 4731 of the Revised Code or a registered nurse licensed under Chapter 4723 of the Revised Code, and the services are provided only for children who, in the opinion of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, are exhibiting symptoms of a communicable disease or other illness or are injured;
(2) A child day camp;
(3) A place that provides care, if all of the following apply:
(a) An organized religious body provides the care;
(b) A parent, custodian, or guardian of at least one child receiving care is on the premises and readily accessible at all times;
(c) The care is not provided for more than thirty days a year;
(d) The care is provided only for preschool-age and school-age children.
(M) “Child care resource and referral service organization” means a community-based nonprofit organization that provides child care resource and referral services but not child care.
(N) “Child care resource and referral services” means all of the following services:
(1) Maintenance of a uniform data base of all child care providers in the community that are in compliance with this chapter, including current occupancy and vacancy data;
(2) Provision of individualized consumer education to families seeking child care;
(3) Provision of timely referrals of available child care providers to families seeking child care;
(4) Recruitment of child care providers;
* * *