Ohio Code 2929.02 – Murder penalties
(A) Whoever is convicted of or pleads guilty to aggravated murder in violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code shall suffer death or be imprisoned for life, as determined pursuant to sections 2929.022, 2929.03, and 2929.04 of the Revised Code, except that no person who is not found to have been eighteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense shall be imprisoned for life without parole, and that no person who raises the matter of age pursuant to section 2929.023 of the Revised Code and who is not found to have been eighteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense and no person who raises the matter of the person’s serious mental illness at the time of the alleged commission of the offense pursuant to section 2929.025 of the Revised Code and is found under that section to be ineligible for a sentence of death due to serious mental illness shall suffer death. In addition, the offender may be fined an amount fixed by the court, but not more than twenty-five thousand dollars.