Ohio Code 2971.03 – Sentencing for sexually violent predator specification
(A) Notwithstanding divisions (A) and (D) of section 2929.14, section 2929.02, 2929.03, 2929.06, 2929.13, or another section of the Revised Code, other than divisions (B) and (C) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, that authorizes or requires a specified prison term or a mandatory prison term for a person who is convict
* * *
(3)(a) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(3)(b), (c), (d), or (e) or (A)(4) of this section, if the offense for which the sentence is being imposed is an offense other than aggravated murder, murder, or rape and other than an offense for which a term of life imprisonment may be imposed, it shall impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term fixed by the court as described in this division, but not less than two years, and a maximum term of life imprisonment. Except as otherwise specified in this division, the minimum term shall be fixed by the court from among the range of terms available as a definite term for the offense. If the offense is a felony of the first or second degree committed on or after March 22, 2019, the minimum term shall be fixed by the court from among the range of terms available as a minimum term for the offense under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of that section.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(4) of this section, if the offense for which the sentence is being imposed is kidnapping that is a felony of the first degree, it shall impose an indefinite prison term as follows:
(i) If the kidnapping is committed on or after January 1, 2008, and the victim of the offense is less than thirteen years of age, except as otherwise provided in this division, it shall impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term of fifteen years and a maximum term of life imprisonment. If the kidnapping is committed on or after January 1, 2008, the victim of the offense is less than thirteen years of age, and the offender released the victim in a safe place unharmed, it shall impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.
(ii) If the kidnapping is committed prior to January 1, 2008, or division (A)(3)(b)(i) of this section does not apply, it shall impose an indefinite term consisting of a minimum term fixed by the court that is not less than ten years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(4) of this section, if the offense for which the sentence is being imposed is kidnapping that is a felony of the second degree, it shall impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term fixed by the court that is not less than eight years, and a maximum term of life imprisonment.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(4) of this section, if the offense for which the sentence is being imposed is rape for which a term of life imprisonment is not imposed under division (A)(2) of this section or division (B) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, it shall impose an indefinite prison term as follows:
(i) If the rape is committed on or after January 2, 2007, in violation of division (A)(1)(b) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, it shall impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term of twenty-five years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.
(ii) If the rape is committed prior to January 2, 2007, or the rape is committed on or after January 2, 2007, other than in violation of division (A)(1)(b) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, it shall impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term fixed by the court that is not less than ten years, and a maximum term of life imprisonment.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(4) of this section, if the offense for which sentence is being imposed is attempted rape, it shall impose an indefinite prison term as follows:
(i) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(3)(e)(ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section, it shall impose an indefinite prison term pursuant to division (A)(3)(a) of this section.
(ii) If the attempted rape for which sentence is being imposed was committed on or after January 2, 2007, and if the offender also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a specification of the type described in section 2941.1418 of the Revised Code, it shall impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term of five years and a maximum term of twenty-five years.
* * *