Ohio Code 2971.03 – Sentencing for sexually violent predator specification
(A) Notwithstanding divisions (A) and (D) of section 2929.14, section 2929.02, 2929.03, 2929.06, 2929.13, or another section of the Revised Code, other than divisions (B) and (C) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, that authorizes or requires a specified prison term or a mandatory prison term for a person who is convict
* * *
of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code committed on or after January 2, 2007, if division (A) of this section does not apply regarding the person, and if the court does not impose a sentence of life without parole when authorized pursuant to division (B) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, the court shall impose upon the person an indefinite prison term consisting of one of the following:
(a) Except as otherwise required in division (B)(1)(b) or (c) of this section, a minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.
(b) If the victim was less than ten years of age, a minimum term of fifteen years and a maximum of life imprisonment.
(c) If the offender purposely compels the victim to submit by force or threat of force, or if the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to violating division (A)(1)(b) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code or to violating an existing or former law of this state, another state, or the United States that is substantially similar to division (A)(1)(b) of that section, or if the offender during or immediately after the commission of the offense caused serious physical harm to the victim, a minimum term of twenty-five years and a maximum of life imprisonment.
(2) Notwithstanding section 2929.13, division (A) or (D) of section 2929.14, or another section of the Revised Code other than divisions (B) and (C) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code that authorizes or requires a specified prison term or a mandatory prison term for a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or that specifies the manner and place of service of a prison term or term of imprisonment and except as otherwise provided in division (B) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, if a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to attempted rape committed on or after January 2, 2007, and if division (A) of this section does not apply regarding the person, the court shall impose upon the person an indefinite prison term consisting of one of the following:
(a) If the person also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a specification of the type described in section 2941.1418 of the Revised Code, the court shall impose upon the person an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term of five years and a maximum term of twenty-five years.
* * *