Ohio Code 2929.17 – Nonresidential sanctions – felony
Except as provided in this section, the court imposing a sentence for a felony upon an offender who is not required to serve a mandatory prison term may impose any nonresidential sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions authorized under this section. If the court imposes one or more nonresidential sanctions authorized under this section, the court shall impose as a condition of the sanction that, during the period of the nonresidential sanction, the offender shall abide by the law and shall not leave the state without the permission of the court or the offender’s probation officer.