Ohio Code 3706.25 – Advanced energy projects definitions
As used in sections 3706.25 to 3706.29 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Advanced energy project” means any technologies, products, activities, or management practices or strategies that facilitate the generation or use of electricity or energy and that reduce or support the reduction of energy consumption or support the production of clean, renewable energy for industrial, distribution, commercial, institutional, governmental, research, not-for-profit, or residential energy users including, but not limited to, advanced energy resources and renewable energy resources. “Advanced energy project” includes any project described in division (A), (B), or (C) of section 4928.621 of the Revised Code.
(B) “Advanced energy resource” means any of the following:
(1) Any method or any modification or replacement of any property, process, device, structure, or equipment that increases the generation output of an electric generating facility to the extent such efficiency is achieved without additional carbon dioxide emissions by that facility;
(2) Any distributed generation system consisting of customer cogeneration technology, primarily to meet the energy needs of the customer’s facilities;
(3) Advanced nuclear energy technology consisting of generation III technology as defined by the nuclear regulatory commission; other, later technology; or significant improvements to existing facilities;
(4) Any fuel cell used in the generation of electricity, including, but not limited to, a proton exchange membrane fuel cell, phosphoric acid fuel cell, molten carbonate fuel cell, or solid oxide fuel cell;
(5) Advanced solid waste or construction and demolition debris conversion technology, including, but not limited to, advanced stoker technology, and advanced fluidized bed gasification technology, that results in measurable greenhouse gas emissions reductions as calculated pursuant to the United States environmental protection agency’s waste reduction model (WARM).
(C) “Air contaminant source” has the same meaning as in section 3704.01 of the Revised Code.
(D) “Cogeneration technology” means technology that produces electricity and useful thermal output simultaneously.
(E) “Renewable energy resource” means solar photovoltaic or solar thermal energy, wind energy, power produced by a hydroelectric facility, power produced by a run-of-the-river hydroelectric facility placed in service on or after January 1, 1980, that is located within this state, relies upon the Ohio river, and operates, or is rated to operate, at an aggregate capacity of forty or more megawatts, geothermal energy, fuel derived from solid wastes, as defined in section 3734.01 of the Revised Code, through fractionation, biological decomposition, or other process that does not principally involve combustion, biomass energy, energy produced by cogeneration technology that is placed into service on or before December 31, 2015, and for which more than ninety per cent of the total annual energy input is from combustion of a waste or byproduct gas from an air contaminant source in this state, which source has been in operation since on or before January 1, 1985, provided that the cogeneration technology is a part of a facility located in a county having a population of more than three hundred sixty-five thousand but less than three hundred seventy thousand according to the most recent federal decennial census, biologically derived methane gas, heat captured from a generator of electricity, boiler, or heat exchanger fueled by biologically derived methane gas, or energy derived from nontreated by-products of the pulping process or wood manufacturing process, including bark, wood chips, sawdust, and lignin in spent pulping liquors. “Renewable energy resource” includes, but is not limited to, any fuel cell used in the generation of electricity, including, but not limited to, a proton exchange membrane fuel cell, phosphoric acid fuel cell, molten carbonate fuel cell, or solid oxide fuel cell; wind turbine located in the state’s territorial waters of Lake Erie; methane gas emitted from an abandoned coal mine; storage facility that will promote the better utilization of a renewable energy resource that primarily generates off peak; or distributed generation system used by a customer to generate electricity from any such energy. As used in this division, “hydroelectric facility” means a hydroelectric generating facility that is located at a dam on a river, or on any water discharged to a river, that is within or bordering this state or within or bordering an adjoining state and meets all of the following standards:
(1) The facility provides for river flows that are not detrimental for fish, wildlife, and water quality, including seasonal flow fluctuations as defined by the applicable licensing agency for the facility.
(2) The facility demonstrates that it complies with the water quality standards of this state, which compliance may consist of certification under Section 401 of the “Clean Water Act of 1977,” 91 Stat. 1598, 1599, 33 U.S.C. § 1341, and demonstrates that it has not contributed to a finding by this state that the river has impaired water quality under Section 303(d) of the “Clean Water Act of 1977,” 114 Stat. 870, 33 U.S.C. § 1313.
(3) The facility complies with mandatory prescriptions regarding fish passage as required by the federal energy regulatory commission license issued for the project, regarding fish protection for riverine, anadromous, and catadromous fish.
(4) The facility complies with the recommendations of the Ohio environmental protection agency and with the terms of its federal energy regulatory commission license regarding watershed protection, mitigation, or enhancement, to the extent of each agency’s respective jurisdiction over the facility.
(5) The facility complies with provisions of the “Endangered Species Act of 1973,” 87 Stat. 884, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 to 1544, as amended.
* * *