Texas Education Code 37.007 – Expulsion for Serious Offenses
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (k) and subject to the requirements of § 37.009(a), a student shall be expelled from a school if the student, on school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property:
(1) engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of unlawfully carrying weapons under § 46.02, Penal Code, or elements of an offense relating to prohibited weapons under § 46.05, Penal Code;
(2) engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of:
(A) aggravated assault under § 22.02, Penal Code, sexual assault under § 22.011, Penal Code, or aggravated sexual assault under § 22.021, Penal Code;
(B) arson under § 28.02, Penal Code;
(C) murder under § 19.02, Penal Code, capital murder under § 19.03, Penal Code, or criminal attempt, under § 15.01, Penal Code, to commit murder or capital murder;
(D) indecency with a child under § 21.11, Penal Code;
(E) aggravated kidnapping under § 20.04, Penal Code;
(F) aggravated robbery under § 29.03, Penal Code;
(G) manslaughter under § 19.04, Penal Code;
(H) criminally negligent homicide under § 19.05, Penal Code; or
(I) continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual under § 21.02, Penal Code; or
(3) engages in conduct specified by § 37.006(a)(2)(C), if the conduct is punishable as a felony.
(b) A student may be expelled if the student:
(1) engages in conduct involving a public school that contains the elements of the offense of false alarm or report under § 42.06, Penal Code, or terroristic threat under § 22.07, Penal Code;
(2) while on or within 300 feet of school property, as measured from any point on the school’s real property boundary line, or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property:
(A) sells, gives, or delivers to another person or possesses, uses, or is under the influence of any amount of:
(i) marihuana or a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.;
(ii) a dangerous drug, as defined by Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code; or
(iii) an alcoholic beverage, as defined by § 1.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(B) engages in conduct that contains the elements of an offense relating to an abusable volatile chemical under Sections 485.031 through 485.034, Health and Safety Code;
(C) engages in conduct that contains the elements of an offense under § 22.01(a)(1), Penal Code, against a school district employee or a volunteer as defined by Section 22.053; or
(D) engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of deadly conduct under § 22.05, Penal Code;
(3) subject to Subsection (d), while within 300 feet of school property, as measured from any point on the school’s real property boundary line:
(A) engages in conduct specified by Subsection (a); or
(B) possesses a firearm, as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 921;
(4) engages in conduct that contains the elements of any offense listed in Subsection (a)(2)(A) or (C) or the offense of aggravated robbery under § 29.03, Penal Code, against another student, without regard to whether the conduct occurs on or off of school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property; or
(5) engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of breach of computer security under § 33.02, Penal Code, if:
(A) the conduct involves accessing a computer, computer network, or computer system owned by or operated on behalf of a school district; and
(B) the student knowingly:
(i) alters, damages, or deletes school district property or information; or
(ii) commits a breach of any other computer, computer network, or computer system.