Washington Code 50.29.021 – Experience rating accounts — Benefits not charged
(1)(a) An experience rating account shall be established and maintained for each employer, except employers as described in RCW 50.44.010, 50.44.030, and 50.50.030 who have properly elected to make payments in lieu of contributions, taxable local government employers as described in RCW 50.44.035, and those employers who are required to make payments in lieu of contributions, based on existing records of the employment security department.
* * *
Notice—2011 c 4: “The employment security department must provide notice of the expiration date of sections 3 and 6 of this act and the effective date of sections 7 through 15 of this act to affected parties, the chief clerk of the house of representatives, the secretary of the senate, the office of the code reviser, and others as deemed appropriate by the department.” [ 2011 c 4 § 25.] The employment security department provided notice to the office of the code reviser on July 11, 2011. See notes following RCW 50.29.021 and 50.20.099.
Effective date—2011 c 4 §§ 1-6 and 16-21: See note following RCW 50.20.120.
Conflict with federal requirements—2011 c 4: “*If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state.” [ 2011 c 4 § 20.]
*Reviser’s note: See 2011 c 4 § 21 (uncodified), following this note.
Conflict with federal requirements—2011 c 4: “In determining under section 20 of this act which if any part of this act is in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in the state for federal unemployment tax credits, the commissioner of the Washington state employment security department shall have full and complete authority and discretion to determine the extent of the conflict and to determine which provisions of this act shall be inoperative and which shall remain in effect in order to remedy the conflict with federal requirements.” [ 2011 c 4 § 21.]
Effective date—2010 c 25 § 1: “Section 1 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 12, 2010].” [ 2010 c 25 § 6.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2010 c 25: “If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state.” [ 2010 c 25 § 4.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2009 c 493: “If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state.” [ 2009 c 493 § 5.]
Short title—Effective date—Conflict with federal requirements—2009 c 3: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Conflict with federal requirements—2008 c 323: See note following RCW 50.20.050.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2007 c 146: See notes following RCW 50.04.080.
Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Findings—Intent—Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—2005 c 133: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Additional employees authorized—2005 c 133: See note following RCW 50.01.010.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.