2011 Wisconsin Laws 343.301 – Installation of ignition interlock device
343.301
343.301 Installation of ignition interlock device.
343.301(1g)(b)1.
1. The person had an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of the offense.
343.301(1g)
(1g) A court shall order a person’s operating privilege for the operation of “Class D” vehicles be restricted to operating vehicles that are equipped with an ignition interlock device and, except as provided in sub. (1m), shall order that each motor vehicle for which the person’s name appears on the vehicle’s certificate of title or registration be equipped with an ignition interlock device if either of the following applies:
343.301(1g)(a)
(a) The person improperly refused to take a test under § 343.305.
343.301(1g)(b)
(b) The person violated § 346.63 (1) or (2), 940.09 (1), or 940.25 and either of the following applies:
343.301(1g)(b)2.
2. The person has a total of one or more prior convictions, suspensions, or revocations, counting convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime and other convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under § 343.307 (1).
343.301(1m)
(1m) If equipping each motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device under sub. (1g) would cause an undue financial hardship, the court may order that one or more vehicles described sub. (1g) not be equipped with an ignition interlock device.
343.301(2m)
(2m) The court shall restrict the operating privilege under sub. (1g) for a period of not less than one year nor more than the maximum operating privilege revocation period permitted for the refusal or violation, beginning on the date the department issues any license granted under this chapter, except that if the maximum operating privilege revocation period is less than one year, the court shall restrict the operating privilege under sub. (1g) for one year. The court may order the installation of an ignition interlock device under sub. (1g) immediately upon issuing an order under sub. (1g).
343.301(3)
(3)
343.301(3)(a)
(a) Except as provided in para. (b), if the court enters an order under sub. (1g), the person shall be liable for the reasonable cost of equipping and maintaining any ignition interlock device installed on his or her motor vehicle.
343.301(3)(b)
(b) If the court finds that the person who is subject to an order under sub. (1g) has a household income that is at or below 150 percent of the nonfarm federal poverty line for the continental United States, as defined by the federal department of labor under 42 USC 9902 (2), the court shall limit the person’s liability under para. (a) to one-half of the cost of equipping each motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device and one-half of the cost per day per vehicle of maintaining the ignition interlock device.
343.301(4)
(4) A person to whom an order under sub. (1g) applies violates that order if he or she fails to have an ignition interlock device installed as ordered, removes or disconnects an ignition interlock device, requests or permits another to blow into an ignition interlock device or to start a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device for the purpose of providing the person an operable motor vehicle without the necessity of first submitting a sample of his or her breath to analysis by the ignition interlock device, or otherwise tampers with or circumvents the operation of the ignition interlock device.
343.301(5)
(5) If the court enters an order under sub. (1g), the court shall impose and the person shall pay to the clerk of court an ignition interlock surcharge of $50. The clerk of court shall transmit the amount to the county treasurer.