40.05(2)(g)
(g)
40.05
40.05 Contributions and premiums.
40.05(1)
(1) Employee retirement contributions. For Wisconsin retirement system purposes employee contributions on earnings for service credited as creditable service shall be subject to the annual compensation limits under 26 USC 401 (a) (17) for a participating employee who first becomes a participating employee on or after January 1, 1996, and shall be made as follows:
* * *
a. A municipal employer shall pay, on behalf of a nonrepresented law enforcement or fire fighting managerial employee or a nonrepresented managerial employee described in s. 111.70 (1) (mm) 2., who was initially employed by the municipal employer before July 1, 2011, the same contributions required by para. (a) that are paid by the municipal employer for represented law enforcement or fire fighting personnel or personnel described in s. 111.70 (1) (mm) 2. who were initially employed by the municipal employer before July 1, 2011.
40.05(1)(b)2.b.
b. An employer shall pay, on behalf of a nonrepresented managerial employee in a position described under s. 40.02 (48) (am) 7. or 8., who was initially employed by the state before July 1, 2011, in a position described under s. 40.02 (48) (am) 7. or 8. the same contributions required by para. (a) that are paid by the employer for represented employees in positions described under s. 40.02 (48) (am) 7. or 8. who were initially employed by the state before July 1, 2011.
40.05(2)
(2) Employer retirement contributions. For Wisconsin retirement system purposes and subject to the annual compensation limits under 26 USC 401 (a) (17) for a participating employee who first becomes a participating employee on or after January 1, 1996:
40.05(2)(a)
(a) Each participating employer shall make contributions for current service determined as a percentage of the earnings of each participating employee, determined as though all employees of all participating employers were employees of a single employer, but with a separate percentage rate determined for the employee occupational categories specified under § 40.23 (2m). A separate percentage shall also be determined for subcategories within each category determined by the department to be necessary for equity among employers.
40.05(2)(am)
(am) The percentage of earnings under para. (a) shall be determined on the basis of the information available at the time the determinations are made and on the assumptions the actuary recommends and the board approves by dividing the amount determined by subtracting from the then present value of all future benefits to be paid or purchased from the employer accumulation reserve on behalf of the then participants the amount then credited to the reserve for the benefit of the members and the present value of future unfunded prior service liability contributions of the employers under para. (b) by the present value of the prospective future compensation of all participants.
40.05(2)(f)4.
4. The amount of the allocations to the respective employers shall be certified by the department to each employer.
40.05(1)(b)2.c.
c. A municipal employer shall pay, on behalf of a represented law enforcement or fire fighting employee or employee described in s. 111.70 (1) (mm) 2., who was initially employed by the municipal employer before July 1, 2011, and who on or after July 1, 2011, became employed in a nonrepresented law enforcement or fire fighting managerial position or nonrepresented managerial position described in s. 111.70 (1) (mm) 2. with the same municipal employer, or a successor municipal employer in the event of a combined department that is created on or after July 1, 2011, the same contributions required by para. (a) that are paid by the employer for represented law enforcement or fire fighting personnel or personnel described in s. 111.70 (1) (mm) 2. who were initially employed by a municipal employer before July 1, 2011.
40.05(2)(b)
(b) Contributions shall be made by each participating employer for unfunded prior service liability in a percentage of the earnings of each participating employee. A separate percentage rate shall be determined for the employee occupational categories under § 40.23 (2m) as of the employer’s effective date of participation. The rates shall be sufficient to amortize as a level percent of payroll over a period of 30 years from the later of that date or January 1, 1986, the unfunded prior service liability for the categories of employees of each employer determined under s. 40.05 (2) (b), 1981 stats., increased to reflect any creditable prior service granted on or after January 1, 1986, increased to reflect the effect of 1983 Wisconsin Act 141, increased at the end of each calendar year after January 1, 1986, by interest at the assumed rate on the unpaid balance at the end of the year and adjusted under pars. (bu), (bv) and (bw).
40.05(2)(br)
(br) The contribution under para. (b) by an employer in any calendar year before full payment of the unfunded prior service liability determined under para. (bm) may not be less than the dollar amount determined to be necessary in the first calendar year of the amortization schedule established by para. (b).
40.05(2)(bt)
(bt) The department may reallocate prior service liability from one employer to another and adjust as necessary the contribution rates established under para. (b) to reflect transfers of responsibilities and employees among different employers.
40.05(2)(bu)
* * *