980.08 Supervised release; procedures, implementation, revocation.
980.08(1) (1) Any person who is committed under § 980.06 may petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing supervised release if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered or at least 12 months have elapsed since the most recent release petition was denied or the most recent order for supervised release was revoked. The director of the facility at which the person is placed may file a petition under this subsection on the person’s behalf at any time.
980.08(2) (2) If the person files a timely petition without counsel, the court shall serve a copy of the petition on the district attorney or department of justice, whichever is applicable and, subject to § 980.03 (2) (a), refer the matter to the authority for indigency determinations under § 977.07 (1) and appointment of counsel under § 977.05 (4) (j). If the person petitions through counsel, his or her attorney shall serve the district attorney or department of justice, whichever is applicable.
980.08(3) (3) Within 20 days after receipt of the petition, the court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate, who shall examine the person and furnish a written report of the examination to the court within 30 days after appointment. The examiners shall have reasonable access to the person for purposes of examination and to the person’s past and present treatment records, as defined in § 51.30 (1) (b), and patient health care records, as provided under § 146.82 (2) (c). If any such examiner believes that the person is appropriate for supervised release under the criteria specified in sub. (4) (cg), the examiner shall report on the type of treatment and services that the person may need while in the community on supervised release. The county shall pay the costs of an examiner appointed under this subsection as provided under § 51.20 (18) (a).
980.08(4) (4)
* * *
department within 60 days following the court order.
980.08(4)(f) (f) The court shall direct the department to use any submissions under par. (d), the report submitted under par. (e), or other residential options identified by the department to prepare a supervised release plan for the person. The department shall prepare a supervised release plan that identifies the proposed residence. The plan shall address the person’s need, if any, for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol or other drug abuse treatment. The supervised release plan shall be submitted to the court within 90 days of the finding under par. (cg). The court may grant extensions of this time period for good cause.
980.08(4)(g) (g) The court shall review the plan submitted by the department under par. (cm). If the details of the plan adequately meet the treatment needs of the individual and the safety needs of the community, then the court shall approve the plan and determine that supervised release is appropriate. If the details of the plan do not adequately meet the treatment needs of the individual or the safety needs of the community, then the court shall determine that supervised release is not appropriate or direct the preparation of another supervised release plan to be considered by the court under this paragraph.
980.08(5m) (5m) The department may not arrange placement under this section in a facility that did not exist before January 1, 2006.
980.08(6m) (6m) An order for supervised release places the person in the custody and control of the department. The department shall arrange for control, care and treatment of the person in the least restrictive manner consistent with the requirements of the person and in accordance with the plan for supervised release approved by the court under sub. (4) (g). A person on supervised release is subject to the conditions set by the court and to the rules of the department. Within 10 days of imposing a rule, the department shall file with the court any additional rule of supervision not inconsistent with the rules or conditions imposed by the court. If the department wants to change a rule or condition of supervision imposed by the court, the department must obtain the court’s approval. Before a person is placed on supervised release by the court under this section, the court shall so notify the municipal police department and county sheriff for the municipality and county in which the person will be residing. The notification requirement under this subsection does not apply if a municipal police department or county sheriff submits to the court a written statement waiving the right to be notified.
980.08(7) (7)
* * *