980.08 Supervised release; procedures, implementation, revocation.
980.08(1) (1) Any person who is committed under § 980.06 may petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing supervised release if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered or at least 12 months have elapsed since the most recent release petition was denied or the most recent order for supervised release was revoked. The director of the facility at which the person is placed may file a petition under this subsection on the person’s behalf at any time.
* * *
980.08(3) (3) Within 20 days after receipt of the petition, the court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate, who shall examine the person and furnish a written report of the examination to the court within 30 days after appointment. The examiners shall have reasonable access to the person for purposes of examination and to the person’s past and present treatment records, as defined in § 51.30 (1) (b), and patient health care records, as provided under § 146.82 (2) (c). If any such examiner believes that the person is appropriate for supervised release under the criteria specified in sub. (4) (cg), the examiner shall report on the type of treatment and services that the person may need while in the community on supervised release. The county shall pay the costs of an examiner appointed under this subsection as provided under § 51.20 (18) (a).
980.08(4) (4)
980.08(4)(a) (a) The court, without a jury, shall hear the petition within 30 days after the report of the court-appointed examiner is filed with the court, unless the court for good cause extends this time limit. Expenses of proceedings under this subsection shall be paid as provided under § 51.20 (18) (b), (c), and (d).
980.08(4)(c) (c) In making a decision under par. (cg), the court may consider, without limitation because of enumeration, the nature and circumstances of the behavior that was the basis of the allegation in the petition under § 980.02 (2) (a), the person’s mental history and present mental condition, where the person will live, how the person will support himself or herself, and what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment, including pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen if the person is a serious child sex offender. A decision under par. (cg) on a petition filed by a person who is a serious child sex offender may not be made based on the fact that the person is a proper subject for pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen or on the fact that the person is willing to participate in pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen.
980.08(4)(cg) (cg) The court may not authorize supervised release unless, based on all of the reports, trial records, and evidence presented, the court finds that all of the following criteria are met:
980.08(4)(cg)1. 1. The person has made significant progress in treatment and the person’s progress can be sustained while on supervised release.
980.08(4)(cg)2. 2. It is substantially probable that the person will not engage in an act of sexual violence while on supervised release.
980.08(4)(cg)3. 3. Treatment that meets the person’s needs and a qualified provider of the treatment are reasonably available.
980.08(4)(cg)4. 4. The person can be reasonably expected to comply with his or her treatment requirements and with all of his or her conditions or rules of supervised release that are imposed by the court or by the department.
980.08(4)(cg)5. 5. A reasonable level of resources can provide for the level of residential placement, supervision, and ongoing treatment needs that are required for the safe management of the person while on supervised release.
* * *