   (1)    Protection of people; custody and management of property.
      (a)    The board may promulgate rules under ch. 227 to protect the lives, health and safety of persons on property under its jurisdiction and to protect such property and to prevent obstruction of the functions of the system. Any person who violates any rule promulgated under this paragraph may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 90 days or both.
* * *
36.11(19)(a)    (a) The board may furnish, and school districts may accept, services for educational study and research projects and they may enter into contracts under s. 66.0301 for that purpose.
      (b)    A group of school districts, if authorized by each school board, may form a nonprofit-sharing corporation to contract with the state or the board for the furnishing of the services specified in par. (a).
      (c)    The corporation shall be organized under ch. 181 and shall have the powers there applicable. Members of the school boards specified in par. (b) may serve as incorporators, directors and officers of the corporation.
      (d)    The property of the corporation shall be exempt from taxation.
      (e)    The corporation may receive gifts and grants and be subject to their use, control and investment as provided in s. 118.27, and the transfer of the property to the corporation shall be exempt from income, franchise and death taxes.
   (21)   Controlled substances and controlled substance analogs; discipline. Any student who engages in an activity, on campus or at an event sponsored by a college campus or institution or by the system, that constitutes a violation of ch. 961 is subject to nonacademic misconduct disciplinary sanctions, as provided by the board by rule. In determining the appropriate sanction, the board or its designee shall consider those penalties, including suspension and expulsion, that will contribute most effectively to maintaining a system environment that is free from controlled substances, as defined in s. 961.01 (4), and controlled substance analogs, as defined in s. 961.01 (4m).
   (22)   Orientation program; information on sexual assault and sexual harassment.
36.11(22)(a)    (a) The board shall direct each institution and college campus to:
         1.    Incorporate in its orientation program for newly entering students oral and written or electronic information on sexual assault and sexual harassment, as defined in s. 111.32 (13), including information on sexual assault by acquaintances of the victims and on all of the following:
            a.    The legal definitions of, and penalties for, sexual assault under ss. 940.225, 948.02 and 948.025, sexual exploitation by a therapist under s. 940.22 and harassment under s. 947.013.
            b.    Generally available national and state statistics, and campus statistics as compiled under par. (c) and as reported under par. (d), on sexual assaults and on sexual assaults by acquaintances of the victims.
            c.    The rights of victims under ch. 950 and the services available at the institution or college campus and in the community to assist a student who is the victim of sexual assault or sexual harassment.
            d.    Protective behaviors, including methods of recognizing and avoiding sexual assault and sexual harassment and locations in the community where courses on protective behaviors are provided.
         2.    Annually supply to all students enrolled in the institution or college campus printed or electronic material that includes all of the information under par. (a).
      (b)    Annually, the board shall submit a report to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature for distribution to the appropriate standing committees under s. 13.172 (3). The report shall indicate the methods each institution and college campus have used to comply with par. (a).
      (c)    Any person employed at an institution who witnesses a sexual assault on campus or receives a report from a student enrolled in the institution that the student has been sexually assaulted shall report to the dean of students of the institution. The dean of students shall compile reports for the purpose of disseminating statistical information under par. (a) 1. b.
      (d)    Annually, each institution shall report to the department of justice statistics on sexual assaults and on sexual assaults by acquaintances of the victims that occurred on each campus of the institution in the previous year. The department of justice shall include the statistics in appropriate crime reports published by the department.
   (28)   Lease agreement with the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority. Subject to 1995 Wisconsin Act 27, section 9159 (2) (k), and subject to any prior lease entered into under s. 13.48 (14) (am) or 16.848 (1), the board shall negotiate and enter into a lease agreement with the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority that meets the requirements under s. 233.04 (7) and shall comply with s. 233.04 (7g).
   (28m)   Affiliation agreement with the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority. Subject to 1995 Wisconsin Act 27, section 9159 (2) (k), the board shall negotiate and enter into an affiliation agreement with the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority that meets the requirements under s. 233.04 (7m) and shall comply with s. 233.04 (7p).
   (29)   Other agreements with the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority. The board may enter into joint purchasing contracts and other contracts, rental agreements and cooperative agreements and other necessary arrangements with the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority which may be necessary and convenient for the missions, objects and uses of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority authorized by law.
   (29r)   Economic development assistance reporting.
* * *