Wisconsin Statutes 48.686 – Criminal history and child abuse record search; child care
(1) In this section:
(ac) “Approval” means a child care center license under s. 48.65, a child care provider certification under s. 48.651, or a contract with a child care provider under s. 120.13 (14).
* * *
5. A violation of s. 940.01, 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.06, 940.21, 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 940.23, 940.305, 940.31, 941.20 (2) or (3), 941.21, 943.02, 943.03, 943.04, 943.10 (2), 943.32 (2), 948.081, 948.21, 948.215, or 948.53 (2) (b) 1.
6. Only for a caregiver, as defined in par. (ag) 2., a violation of s. 943.201, 943.203, or 943.38 (1) or (2); a violation of s. 943.34 (1), 943.395 (1), 943.41 (3) (e), (4) (a), (5), (6), or (6m), 943.45 (1), 943.455 (2), 943.46 (2), 943.47 (2), 943.50 (1m), or 943.70 (2) (a) or (am) or (3) (a) that is a felony; or an offense under subch. IV of ch. 943 that is a felony.
7. A violation of sub. (2) or s. 48.685 (2), (3), (4m) (b), or (6), 2015 stats., if the violation involves the provision of false information to or the intentional withholding of information from, the department, a county department, an agency contracting under s. 48.651 (2), a school board, or a child care program.
8. An offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant in the Wisconsin Works program under ss. 49.141 to 49.161, including as a recipient of a child care subsidy under s. 49.155, or as a recipient of aid to families with dependent children under s. 49.19, medical assistance under subch. IV of ch. 49, food stamps benefits under the food stamp program under 7 U.S. Code § 2011 to 2036, supplemental security income payments under s. 49.77, payments for the support of children of supplemental security income recipients under s. 49.775, or health care benefits under the Badger Care health care program under s. 49.665.
9. A violation of s. 125.075 (1), 125.085 (3) (a) 2., 125.105 (2) (b), 125.66 (3), 125.68 (12), 940.09, 940.19 (2), (4), (5), or (6), 940.20, 940.203, 940.204, 940.205, 940.207, 940.25, or 943.231 (1), a violation of s. 346.63 (1), (2), (5), or (6) that is a felony under s. 346.65 (2) (am) 4., 5., 6., or 7. or (f), (2j) (d), or (3m), or an offense under ch. 961 that is a felony.
10. A violation of s. 948.22 (2), unless the person has paid all arrearages due and is meeting his or her current support obligations.
11. A violation of the law of any other state or United States jurisdiction that would be a violation listed in subd. 1. to 10. if committed in this state.
12. A violation of the laws of another state or United States jurisdiction that if committed in this state would constitute felony battery under s. 940.19 (2), (4), (5), or (6), 940.20, or 940.204, a felony offense of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (am), a sex offense or a violent crime under ch. 948, or a violation of s. 940.225 if the victim was a child.
(2)
* * *
(bm) Annually, by January 1, the department shall submit a report to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3) describing the report prepared under sub. (4p) (a) with respect to caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 2., specifically any information indicating that the caregiver is ineligible under sub. (4m) (a) to be licensed, certified, or contracted to operate a child care program, and describing any action taken in response to the receipt of information under sub. (2) (am) indicating that such a caregiver is so ineligible.
(4)
(a) A child care program that violates sub. (2), (3), or (4m) (a) is subject to a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 and to other sanctions specified by the department by rule.
(b) A person who provides false information to the department under sub. (2) is subject to a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 and to other sanctions specified by the department by rule.
(4m)
(a) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, and except as provided in par. (ad) and sub. (5), a licensing entity may not issue an approval to operate a child care program to a person, and a child care program may not employ or contract with a caregiver or noncaregiver employee or permit a household member to reside at the child care program if the licensing entity or child care program knows or should have known any of the following:
1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or adjudicated delinquent for committing a serious crime or that the person is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed a serious crime.
2. That the person is registered or is required to be registered on a state sex offender registry or repository or the national sex offender registry.
3. That a unit of government or a state agency, as defined in s. 16.61 (2) (d), has made a finding that the person has abused or neglected any client or misappropriated the property of any client.
4. That a final determination has been made under s. 48.981 (3) (c) 5m. or, if a contested case hearing is held on such a determination, a final decision has been made under s. 48.981 (3) (c) 5p. that the person has abused or neglected a child.
5. That the department has determined the person ineligible to receive an approval to operate a child care program, to be employed by a child care program, or to be a household member of a child care program.
6. That the person has refused to provide information under sub. (2) (ag), or that the person refused to participate in, cooperate with, or submit required information for the background check described in sub. (2) (am), including fingerprints.
7. That the person knowingly made a materially false statement in connection with the person’s background check described in sub. (2).
8. That the person knowingly omitted material information requested in connection with the person’s background check conducted under sub. (2).
* * *