California Codes > Business and Professions Code > Division 8 > Chapter 17 – Invention Development Services Contracts
California Government Code 65007
- Adjourn: A motion to adjourn a legislative chamber or a committee, if passed, ends that day's session.
* * *
- prior law: means the applicable law as in effect prior to January 1, 1977. See California Corporations Code 2300
- Pro se: A Latin term meaning "on one's own behalf"; in courts, it refers to persons who present their own cases without lawyers.
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Probate: Proving a will
- Probate homestead: means a homestead provided for in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 6520) of Part 3 of Division 6. See California Probate Code 60
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
- Probation officers: Screen applicants for pretrial release and monitor convicted offenders released under court supervision.
- Process: includes all writs, warrants, summons, and orders of courts of justice, or judicial officers. See California Government Code 26660
- Process: signifies a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Process: includes a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings of either a civil or criminal nature. See California Government Code 22
- Professional corporation: means a corporation organized under the General Corporation Law or pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 13406 that is engaged in rendering professional services in a single profession, except as otherwise authorized in Section 13401. See California Corporations Code 13401
- Professional fiduciary: means a person who is a professional fiduciary as defined under subdivision (f) of §. See California Probate Code 60.1
- Professional limited liability partnership services: means the practice of architecture, the practice of public accountancy, the practice of engineering, the practice of land surveying, or the practice of law. See California Corporations Code 16101
- Professional services: means any type of professional services that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certification, or registration authorized by the Business and Professions Code, the Chiropractic Act, or the Osteopathic Act. See California Corporations Code 13401
- Project: means a purpose for which an allocation may be requested and made under this chapter. See California Public Resources Code 25411
- Project: means a purpose for which an allocation may be requested and made under this chapter. See California Public Resources Code 25470
- project: means either of the following:
California Public Resources Code 2621.6
- Property: means all property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein. See California Corporations Code 16101
- property: includes property real and personal. See California Civil Code 14
- Property: includes both personal and real property. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- property: includes both real and personal property. See California Penal Code 7
* * *