Kentucky Statutes 17.500 – Definitions for KRS 17.500 to 17.580
As used in KRS § 17.500 to KRS § 17.580:
(1) “Approved provider” means a mental health professional licensed or certified in Kentucky whose scope of practice includes providing mental health treatment services and who is approved by the Sex Offender Risk Assessment Advisory Board, under administrative regulations promulgated by the board, to provide comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluations or treatment to adults and youthful offenders, as defined in KRS § 600.020;
* * *
(6) “Registrant information” means the name, including any lawful name change together with the previous name, Social Security number, age, race, sex, date of birth, height, weight, hair and eye color, fingerprints, palm prints, DNA sample, a photograph, aliases used, residence, motor vehicle operator’s license number as well as any other government-issued identification card numbers, if any, a brief description of the crime or crimes committed, and other information the cabinet determines, by administrative regulation, may be useful in the identification of registrants;
(7) “Residence” means any place where a person sleeps. For the purposes of this statute, a registrant may have more than one (1) residence. A registrant is required to register each residence address;
(8) “Sex crime” means:
(a) A felony offense defined in KRS Chapter 510, KRS § 529.100 or 529.110 involving commercial sexual activity, 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310,
531.320, or 531.335;
(b) A felony attempt to commit a felony offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection; or
(c) A federal felony offense, a felony offense subject to a court-martial of the United States Armed Forces, or a felony offense from another state or a territory where the felony offense is similar to a felony offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection;
(9) “Sexual offender” means any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a sex crime as defined in this section, as of the date the verdict is entered by the court;
(10) “Sexually violent predator” means any person who has been subjected to
involuntary civil commitment as a sexually violent predator, or a similar designation, under a state, territory, or federal statutory scheme;
(11) “The board” means the Sex Offender Risk Assessment Advisory Board created under KRS § 17.554;
(12) “Victim” has the same meaning as in KRS § 421.500;
(13) “DNA sample” or “deoxyribonucleic acid sample” means a blood or swab specimen from a person, as prescribed by administrative regulation, that is required to provide a DNA sample pursuant to KRS § 17.170 or 17.510, that shall be submitted to the Department of Kentucky State Police forensic laboratory for law enforcement identification purposes and inclusion in law enforcement identification databases; and
(14) “Authorized personnel” means an agent of state government who is properly trained in DNA sample collection pursuant to administrative regulation.
Effective: July 15, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2020. — Amended
2018 Ky. Acts ch. 42, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2018; and ch. 121, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2018. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 171, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 94, sec. 4, effective July 15, 2014. — Repealed and reenacted 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 4, effective March 27, 2009. — Amended 2008
* * *