Kentucky Statutes 17.500 – Definitions for KRS 17.500 to 17.580
As used in KRS § 17.500 to KRS § 17.580:
(1) “Approved provider” means a mental health professional licensed or certified in Kentucky whose scope of practice includes providing mental health treatment services and who is approved by the Sex Offender Risk Assessment Advisory Board, under administrative regulations promulgated by the board, to provide comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluations or treatment to adults and youthful offenders, as defined in KRS § 600.020;
* * *
(3) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” means any of the following offenses if the victim is under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense:
1. Kidnapping, as set forth in KRS § 509.040, except by a parent;
2. Unlawful imprisonment, as set forth in KRS § 509.020, except by a parent;
3. Sex crime;
4. Promoting a sexual performance of a minor, as set forth in KRS
531.320;
5. Human trafficking involving commercial sexual activity, as set forth in
KRS § 529.100;
6. Promoting human trafficking involving commercial sexual activity, as set forth in KRS § 529.110;
7. Promoting prostitution, as set forth in KRS § 529.040, when the defendant advances or profits from the prostitution of a person under the age of eighteen (18);
8. Use of a minor in a sexual performance, as set forth in KRS § 531.310;
9. Sexual abuse, as set forth in KRS § 510.120 and KRS § 510.130;
10. Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree, as set forth in KRS
530.064(1)(a);
11. Any offense involving a minor or depictions of a minor, as set forth in
KRS Chapter 531;
12. Any attempt to commit any of the offenses described in subparagraphs 1. to 11. of this paragraph;
13. Solicitation to commit any of the offenses described in subparagraphs 1. to 11. of this paragraph; or
14. Any offense from another state or territory, any federal offense, or any offense subject to a court martial of the United States Armed Forces, which is similar to any of the offenses described in subparagraphs 1. to
13. of this paragraph.
(b) Conduct which is criminal only because of the age of the victim shall not be
considered a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor if the perpetrator was under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense;
(4) “Law enforcement agency” means any lawfully organized investigative agency, sheriff’s office, police unit, or police force of federal, state, county, urban-county government, charter county, city, consolidated local government, or a combination of these, responsible for the detection of crime and the enforcement of the general criminal federal or state laws;
(5) “Registrant” means:
(a) Any person eighteen (18) years of age or older at the time of the offense or any youthful offender, as defined in KRS § 600.020, who has committed:
1. A sex crime; or
2. A criminal offense against a victim who is a minor; or
(b) Any person required to register under KRS § 17.510; or
(c) Any sexually violent predator; or
(d) Any person whose sexual offense has been diverted pursuant to KRS § 533.250, until the diversionary period is successfully completed;
(6) “Registrant information” means the name, including any lawful name change together with the previous name, Social Security number, age, race, sex, date of birth, height, weight, hair and eye color, fingerprints, palm prints, DNA sample, a photograph, aliases used, residence, motor vehicle operator’s license number as well as any other government-issued identification card numbers, if any, a brief description of the crime or crimes committed, and other information the cabinet determines, by administrative regulation, may be useful in the identification of registrants;
(7) “Residence” means any place where a person sleeps. For the purposes of this statute, a registrant may have more than one (1) residence. A registrant is required to register each residence address;
(8) “Sex crime” means:
* * *