Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1059 – Report; filing requirements
A committee required to register under section 1052?A or 1053?B shall file an initial campaign finance report within 7 days of registration or within 14 days of having been required to register, whichever comes first, and thereafter shall file reports in compliance with this section. All reports must be filed by 11:59 p.m. on the day of the filing deadline, except that reports submitted to a municipal clerk must be filed by the close of business on the day of the filing deadline. [PL 2021, c. 217, §10 (AMD).]
* * *
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1052Election: means any primary, general or special election for state or county office or municipal office in a municipality subject to Title 30?A, section 2502, subsection 1 and any referendum, including a municipal referendum in a municipality subject to Title 30?A, section 2502, subsection 2. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1001 Election year: means the calendar year within which a particular election is held. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 General election: means the regular election of state and county officials occurring biennially in November. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 Influence: means to promote, support, oppose or defeat. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1052 may: when used in this Title, is used in a permissive sense to grant authority or permission, but not to create duty, to act in the manner specified by the context. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 7 municipal clerk: means the clerk, deputy clerk or assistant clerk, where directed by the clerk to carry out duties under this Title, of a municipality. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 Question: means any proposition submitted to the voters. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 Referendum: means an election for the determination of a question. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 Register: means to enlist as a voter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 Special election: means an election other than a regular election. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 Treasurer: means a person appointed by a candidate or a political committee to accept or disburse money to promote or defeat a candidate, party or principle. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
2. Reporting schedule. A committee shall file reports according to the following schedule.
A. A committee shall file quarterly reports:
(1) On January 15th, and the report must be complete as of December 31st;
(2) On April 10th, and the report must be complete as of March 31st;
(3) On July 15th, and the report must be complete as of June 30th; and
(4) On October 5th, and the report must be complete as of September 30th. [PL 2019, c. 323, §24 (AMD).]
B. During any year in which primary and general elections are held, a committee shall file primary and general election reports in addition to the reports required under paragraph A:
(1) On the 11th day before the date on which the election is held, which must be complete as of the 14th day before that date; and
(2) On the 42nd day after the date on which the election is held, which must be complete as of the 35th day after that date.
A committee shall file primary and general election reports even if the committee did not engage in financial activity to influence the primary or general election. [PL 2019, c. 323, §24 (AMD).]
C. In any election year other than a year described in paragraph B, if a committee has received contributions or made expenditures for the purpose of influencing a ballot question election, a special election or a municipal candidate or referendum election subject to Title 30?A, section 2502, the committee shall file preelection and post-election reports:
(1) On the 11th day before the date on which the election is held, which must be complete as of the 14th day before that date; and
(2) On the 42nd day after the date on which the election is held, which must be complete as of the 35th day after that date. [PL 2019, c. 323, §24 (AMD).]
D. A committee that files an election report under paragraph B or C is not required to file a quarterly report when the deadline for that quarterly report falls within 10 days of the filing deadline established in paragraph B or C. [PL 1991, c. 839, §29 (RPR).]
E. If a committee is required to file a report 11 days before an election pursuant to paragraph B or C, the committee shall report any single contribution of $5,000 or more received or single expenditure of $1,000 or more made after the 14th day before the election and more than 24 hours before 5:00 p.m. on the day of the election within 24 hours of that contribution or expenditure. The treasurer is not required to include in this report expenditures for overhead expenses or compensation paid to an employee or other member of the campaign staff who has received payments at regular intervals that have been disclosed in previously filed campaign finance reports. As used in this paragraph, “overhead expenses” includes, but is not limited to, rent, utility payments, taxes, insurance premiums or similar administrative expenses. [PL 2019, c. 323, §24 (AMD).]
[PL 2019, c. 323, §24 (AMD).]
3. Report of expenditures made after the 11th day and more than 48 hours before any election.
[PL 1989, c. 504, §§28, 31 (RP).]
4. Special election reports.
[PL 1989, c. 504, §§28, 31 (RP).]
5. Electronic filing. A committee shall file each report required by this section through an electronic filing system developed by the commission. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, for purposes of entering and retrieving information, the electronic filing system may categorize ballot question committees as a subcategory of political action committees. The commission may make an exception to this electronic filing requirement if a committee submits a written request that states that the committee lacks access to the technology or the technological ability to file reports electronically. The request for an exception must be submitted within 30 days of the registration of the committee. The commission shall grant all reasonable requests for exceptions.
[PL 2021, c. 530, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
* * *