Ohio Code 166.01 – Economic development program definitions
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Allowable costs” means all or part of the costs of project facilities, eligible projects, eligible innovation projects, eligible research and development projects, eligible advanced energy projects, or eligible logistics and distribution projects, including costs of acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, re
* * *
(C) “Eligible innovation project” includes an eligible project, including any project facilities associated with an eligible innovation project and, in addition, includes all tangible and intangible property related to a new product or process based on new technology or the creative application of existing technology, including research and development, product or process testing, quality control, market research, and related activities, that is to be acquired, established, expanded, remodeled, rehabilitated, or modernized for industry, commerce, distribution, or research, or any combination thereof, the operation of which, alone or in conjunction with other eligible projects, eligible innovation projects, or innovation property, will create new jobs or preserve existing jobs and employment opportunities and improve the economic welfare of the people of the state.
(D) “Eligible project” means project facilities to be acquired, established, expanded, remodeled, rehabilitated, or modernized for industry, commerce, distribution, or research, or any combination thereof, the operation of which, alone or in conjunction with other facilities, will create new jobs or preserve existing jobs and employment opportunities and improve the economic welfare of the people of the state. “Eligible project” includes, without limitation, a voluntary action. For purposes of this division, “new jobs” does not include existing jobs transferred from another facility within the state, and “existing jobs” includes only those existing jobs with work places within the municipal corporation or unincorporated area of the county in which the eligible project is located.
“Eligible project” does not include project facilities to be acquired, established, expanded, remodeled, rehabilitated, or modernized for industry, commerce, distribution, or research, or any combination of industry, commerce, distribution, or research, if the project facilities consist solely of point-of-final-purchase retail facilities. If the project facilities consist of both point-of-final-purchase retail facilities and nonretail facilities, only the portion of the project facilities consisting of nonretail facilities is an eligible project. If a warehouse facility is part of a point-of-final-purchase retail facility and supplies only that facility, the warehouse facility is not an eligible project. Catalog distribution facilities are not considered point-of-final-purchase retail facilities for purposes of this paragraph, and are eligible projects.
* * *
(K) “Innovation property” includes property and also includes software, inventory, licenses, contract rights, goodwill, intellectual property, including without limitation, patents, patent applications, trademarks and service marks, and trade secrets, and other tangible and intangible property, and any rights and interests in or connected to the foregoing.
(L) “Loan guarantee reserve requirement” means, at any time, with respect to loan guarantees made under section 166.06 of the Revised Code, a balance in the loan guarantee fund equal to the greater of twenty per cent of the then-outstanding principal amount of all outstanding guarantees made pursuant to section 166.06 of the Revised Code or fifty per cent of the principal amount of the largest outstanding guarantee made pursuant to section 166.06 of the Revised Code.
(M) “Person” means any individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or governmental agency, and any combination thereof.
(N) “Project facilities” means buildings, structures, and other improvements, and equipment and other property, excluding small tools, supplies, and inventory, and any one, part of, or combination of the above, comprising all or part of, or serving or being incidental to, an eligible project, an eligible innovation project, an eligible research and development project, an eligible advanced energy project, or an eligible logistics and distribution project, including, but not limited to, public capital improvements.
(O) “Property” means real and personal property and interests therein.
(P) “Public capital improvements” means capital improvements or facilities that any governmental agency has authority to acquire, pay the costs of, own, maintain, or operate, or to contract with other persons to have the same done, including, but not limited to, highways, roads, streets, water and sewer facilities, railroad and other transportation facilities, and air and water pollution control and solid waste disposal facilities. For purposes of this division, “air pollution control facilities” includes, without limitation, solar, geothermal, biofuel, biomass, wind, hydro, wave, and other advanced energy projects as defined in section 3706.25 of the Revised Code.
(Q) “Research and development financial assistance” means inducements under section 166.17 of the Revised Code, research and development loans under section 166.21 of the Revised Code, and research and development tax credits under sections 5733.352 and 5747.331 of the Revised Code.
(R) “Targeted innovation industry sectors” means industry sectors involving the production or use of advanced materials, instruments, controls and electronics, power and propulsion, biosciences, and information technology, or such other sectors as may be designated by the director of development.
* * *