Texas Government Code 508.149 – Inmates Ineligible for Mandatory Supervision
(a) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of:
(1) an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Article 42A.054(c) or (d), Code of Criminal Procedure;
(2) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under § 19.02, Penal Code;
(3) a capital felony under § 19.03, Penal Code;
(4) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under § 20.04, Penal Code;
(5) an offense under § 21.11, Penal Code;
(6) a felony under § 22.011, Penal Code;
(7) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under § 22.02, Penal Code;
(8) a first degree felony under § 22.021, Penal Code;
(9) a first degree felony under § 22.04, Penal Code;
(10) a first degree felony under § 28.02, Penal Code;
(11) a second degree felony under § 29.02, Penal Code;
(12) a first degree felony under § 29.03, Penal Code;
(13) a first degree felony under § 30.02, Penal Code;
(14) a felony for which the punishment is increased under § 481.134 or 481.140, Health and Safety Code;
(15) an offense under § 43.25, Penal Code;
(16) an offense under § 21.02, Penal Code;
(17) a first degree felony under § 15.03, Penal Code;
(18) an offense under § 43.05, Penal Code;
(19) an offense under Section 20A.02, Penal Code;
(20) an offense under Section 20A.03, Penal Code;
(21) a first degree felony under § 71.02 or 71.023, Penal Code;
(22) an offense under § 481.1123, Health and Safety Code, punished under Subsection (d), (e), or (f) of that section;
(23) a second degree felony under § 22.01, Penal Code; or
(24) an offense under § 22.01, Penal Code, punished under Subsection (b)(2), (7), or (8) of that section.
(a-1) An inmate serving a sentence for an offense under § 51.03 or 51.04, Penal Code, may not be released to mandatory supervision.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Capital felony | up to life | up to $ |
First degree felony | between 5 years and life | up to $10,000 |
Second degree felony | between 2 and 20 years | up to $10,000 |