Chapter 1 Definitions
Chapter 2 Disclosure of Medical Information by Providers
Chapter 2.5 Disclosure of Genetic Test Results by a Health Care Service Plan
Chapter 2.6 Genetic Privacy
Chapter 3 Use and Disclosure of Medical Information by Employers
* * *
  • Election board: means the board of supervisors of each county, the city council or other governing body of a city, or any board or officer to whom similar powers and duties are given by any charter. See California Elections Code 319
  • Elections official: means any of the following:
    California Elections Code 320
  • Elector: means a person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or older and, except as specified in subdivision (b), is a resident of an election precinct in this state on or before the day of an election. See California Elections Code 321
  • electric bicycle: is a bicycle equipped with fully operable pedals and an electric motor of less than 750 watts. See California Vehicle Code 312.5
  • Electrolysis: as used in this chapter includes electrolysis or thermolysis. See California Business and Professions Code 7316
  • Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. See California Code of Civil Procedure 2016.020
  • Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. See California Government Code 8231.1
  • Electronic format: includes , but is not limited to, a text message, email, or internet posting. See California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
  • Electronic journal: means an active sequential record of official acts performed while using an online notarization system performed by a person acting as a notary public authorized to perform online notarization maintained in a secure electronic format according to the requirements of this article and any rules or regulations adopted by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article. See California Government Code 8231.1
  • Electronic online notarial certificate: means the part of, or attachment to, an electronic record that is completed by the notary public authorized to perform online notarization and contains both of the following:
    California Government Code 8231.1
  • Electronic record: means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. See California Government Code 8231.1
  • Electronic seal: means information within a notarized electronic record that corresponds to information in notary seals used on paper records and that, where applicable, conforms to the requirement of this article, including, but not limited to, subdivision (b) of Section 8231. See California Government Code 8231.1
  • Electronic signature: means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record. See California Government Code 8231.1
  • Electronically stored information: means information that is stored in an electronic medium. See California Code of Civil Procedure 2016.020
  • Embezzlement: In most states, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings. Source: OCC
  • employee: means an individual who works for an employer, is listed on the employer's payroll records, and is under the employer's direction and control. See California Business and Professions Code 7512.11
  • employee: means an individual who works for an employer, is listed on the employer's payroll records, and is under the employer's direction and control. See California Business and Professions Code 7580.9
  • Employee: means an individual who works for an employer, is listed on the employer's payroll records, and is under the employer's direction and control. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
  • Employee: means the employee of a grantee or contractor directly engaged in the performance of work pursuant to the grant or contract described in Article 2 (commencing with Section 8355) . See California Government Code 8351
  • Employee: means a public officer and any individual who performs services subject to the right of the employer to control both what shall be done and how it shall be done. See California Code of Civil Procedure 706.011
  • employer: means a person who employs an individual for wages or salary, lists the individual on the employer's payroll records, and withholds all legally required deductions and contributions. See California Business and Professions Code 7512.10 v2
  • employer: means a person who employs an individual for wages or salary, lists the individual on the employer's payroll records, and withholds all legally required deductions and contributions. See California Business and Professions Code 7580.8
  • Employer: means a person who employs an individual for wages or salary, lists the individual on the employer's payroll records, and withholds all legally required deductions and contributions. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
  • Employer: means a person for whom an individual performs services as an employee. See California Code of Civil Procedure 706.011
  • Employer-employee relationship: means an individual who works for another and where the individual's name appears on the payroll records of the employer. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
  • encrypted: means rendered unusable, unreadable, or indecipherable to an unauthorized person through a security technology or methodology generally accepted in the field of information security. See California Government Code 8231.1
  • English learner: means a pupil who is "limited English proficient" as that term is defined in the federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (20 U. See California Education Code 306
* * *