§ 3.01 Continuation in office until successor elected or appointed and qualified
§ 3.02 Elective office filled by appointment – term of appointee
§ 3.03 Vacancy in office filled by appointment of governor
* * *
  • Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
  • Eligible advanced energy project: means an eligible project that is an "advanced energy project" as defined in section 3706. See Ohio Code 166.01
  • Eligible innovation project: includes an eligible project, including any project facilities associated with an eligible innovation project and, in addition, includes all tangible and intangible property related to a new product or process based on new technology or the creative application of existing technology, including research and development, product or process testing, quality control, market research, and related activities, that is to be acquired, established, expanded, remodeled, rehabilitated, or modernized for industry, commerce, distribution, or research, or any combination thereof, the operation of which, alone or in conjunction with other eligible projects, eligible innovation projects, or innovation property, will create new jobs or preserve existing jobs and employment opportunities and improve the economic welfare of the people of the state. See Ohio Code 166.01
  • Eligible logistics and distribution project: means an eligible project, including project facilities, to be acquired, established, expanded, remodeled, rehabilitated, or modernized for transportation logistics and distribution infrastructure purposes. See Ohio Code 166.01
  • Eligible project: includes , without limitation, a voluntary action. See Ohio Code 166.01
  • Eligible research and development project: means an eligible project, including project facilities, comprising, within, or related to, a facility or portion of a facility at which research is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information that is technological in nature and the application of which is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved product, process, technique, formula, or invention, a new product or process based on new technology, or the creative application of existing technology. See Ohio Code 166.01
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Escheat: Reversion of real or personal property to the state when 1) a person dies without leaving a will and has no heirs, or 2) when the property (such as a bank account) has been inactive for a certain period of time. Source: OCC
  • Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
  • Executive session: A portion of the Senate's daily session in which it considers executive business.
  • Executor: A male person named in a will to carry out the decedent
  • existing jobs: includes only those existing jobs with work places within the municipal corporation or unincorporated area of the county in which the eligible project is located. See Ohio Code 166.01
  • Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
  • Fee simple: Absolute title to property with no limitations or restrictions regarding the person who may inherit it.
  • Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
  • Financial assistance: means inducements under division (B) of section 166. See Ohio Code 166.01
  • Financial assistance: means grants, loans, loan guarantees, an equity position in a project, or loan subsidies. See Ohio Code 174.01
  • Financial organization: means any bank, trust company, savings bank, safe deposit company, mutual savings bank without mutual stock, savings and loan association, credit union, or investment company. See Ohio Code 169.01
* * *