Chapter 1 Mandatory Training for Law Enforcement Officers
Chapter 2 Law Enforcement Academy Building Commission
Chapter 4 Criminal Intelligence Information
Chapter 6 Indiana Criminal Justice Institute
* * *
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
  • entity: means the following:
    Indiana Code 36-1-9.5-11
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
  • Executor: A male person named in a will to carry out the decedent
  • Extradition: The formal process of delivering an accused or convicted person from authorities in one state to authorities in another state.
  • Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
  • Federal Reserve System: The central bank of the United States. The Fed, as it is commonly called, regulates the U.S. monetary and financial system. The Federal Reserve System is composed of a central governmental agency in Washington, D.C. (the Board of Governors) and twelve regional Federal Reserve Banks in major cities throughout the United States. Source: OCC
  • Fee simple: Absolute title to property with no limitations or restrictions regarding the person who may inherit it.
  • felony conviction: means a conviction, at any time, with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year. See Indiana Code 35-50-2-1
  • Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
  • firearm: has the meaning set forth in Indiana Code 35-47-15-1
  • firearm buyback program: means a program to purchase privately owned firearms from individual firearm owners for the purpose of:
    Indiana Code 35-47-3.5-2
  • firefighter: means an individual who is:
    Indiana Code 35-44.1-4-3
  • firefighter: means an individual who is:
    Indiana Code 35-47-4.5-1.5
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Foreclosure: A legal process in which property that is collateral or security for a loan may be sold to help repay the loan when the loan is in default. Source: OCC
  • Forgery: The fraudulent signing or alteration of another's name to an instrument such as a deed, mortgage, or check. The intent of the forgery is to deceive or defraud. Source: OCC
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • fund: refers to the violent crime victims compensation fund established by section 40 of this chapter. See Indiana Code 5-2-6.1-3
  • fund: refers to the domestic violence prevention and treatment fund established by this chapter. See Indiana Code 5-2-6.7-3
  • fund: refers to the family violence and victim assistance fund established by this chapter. See Indiana Code 5-2-6.8-2
  • fund: refers to the state drug free communities fund established by this chapter. See Indiana Code 5-2-10-1
  • fund: refers to a county drug free community fund established by this chapter. See Indiana Code 5-2-11-1
  • fund: refers to the law enforcement assistance fund established by section 4 of this chapter. See Indiana Code 5-2-13-2
  • funds: includes the following:
    Indiana Code 35-45-15-2
  • Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • governing body: means the following:
    Indiana Code 36-1-12.5-1.5
  • governmental body: has the meaning set forth in IC 5-22-2-13. See Indiana Code 5-2-18.2-1
  • Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
  • Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
  • guaranteed savings contract: refers to a contract entered into under this chapter, in which a qualified provider enters into an agreement with the governing body to:
    Indiana Code 36-1-12.5-2
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Habeas corpus: A writ that is usually used to bring a prisoner before the court to determine the legality of his imprisonment. It may also be used to bring a person in custody before the court to give testimony, or to be prosecuted.
  • harasses: means unwanted contact with a person that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress or fear. See Indiana Code 35-45-17.1-1
* * *