Article 1 Administration
Article 2 Admission and Practice
Article 2.4 Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Article 2.5 Special Permits
Article 2.6 Continuing Education
Article 2.75 Use of Deep Sedation and General Anesthesia
* * *
  • Director: means the Director of Education for kindergarten and grades 1 to 12, inclusive. See California Education Code 16002
  • Director: means "State Director of Health Services. See California Health and Safety Code 21
  • Director: means Director of Industrial Relations. See California Labor Code 20
  • Director: means the director of the department. See California Streets and Highways Code 21
  • directors: means natural persons, designated in the articles or bylaws or elected by the incorporators, and their successors and natural persons designated, elected, or appointed by any other name or title to act as members of the governing body of the corporation. See California Corporations Code 5047
  • Directors: means natural persons, designated in the articles or bylaws or elected by the incorporators, and their successors and natural persons designated, elected, or appointed by any other name or title to act as members of the governing body of the corporation. See California Corporations Code 12233
  • Disabled person: means a person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities. See California Civil Code 1761
  • Disadvantaged community: means a community with an annual median household income that is less than 80 percent of the statewide annual median household income. See California Water Code 79505.5
  • Discipline: means an advanced dental educational program in an area of dental practice not approved as a specialty by the American Dental Association. See California Business and Professions Code 1640.1
  • disclose: means to disclose, release, transfer, disseminate, or otherwise communicate all or any part of any record orally, in writing, or by electronic or any other means to any person or entity. See California Civil Code 1798.3
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Disinterested witness: means a witness other than the spouse, child, parent, sibling, grandchild, grandparent, or guardian of the individual who makes, amends, revokes, or refuses to make an anatomical gift, or another adult who exhibited special care and concern for the individual. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Displaced person: means both of the following:
    California Government Code 7260
  • Displacing agency: means any public entity or person carrying out a program or project which causes a person to be a displaced person for a public project. See California Government Code 7260
  • Disposable earnings: means the portion of an individual's earnings that remains after deducting all amounts required to be withheld by law. See California Code of Civil Procedure 706.011
  • Dissolution of marriage: includes divorce. See California Probate Code 36
* * *
  • nonrepairable vehicle: is a vehicle of a type otherwise subject to registration that meets the criteria specified in subdivision (a), (b), or (c). See California Vehicle Code 431
  • nonrepairable vehicle certificate: is a vehicle ownership document issued to the owner of a nonrepairable vehicle. See California Vehicle Code 432
  • Nonresident: means a person who does not reside within a district or does not pay property taxes on property located in a district. See California Health and Safety Code 9002
  • Nonresident: is a person who is not a resident of this State. See California Vehicle Code 435
  • Notice: includes all papers and orders required to be served in any proceedings before any court, board, or officer, or when required by law to be served independently of such proceeding. See California Government Code 26660
  • Nuisance: means anything which: (1) is injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, and (2) affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal, and (3) occurs during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of wastes. See California Health and Safety Code 5410
  • Nutrition education: means a planned sequential instructional program that provides knowledge and teaches skills to help pupils adopt and maintain lifelong, healthy eating patterns. See California Education Code 8996
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Oath: includes an affirmation or declaration. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
  • Oath: includes affirmation. See California Government Code 15
  • Oath: includes affirmation. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 17
  • Oath: includes affirmation. See California Military and Veterans Code 15
  • Obligation: means an agreement of a public entity to pay principal and any interest thereon, whether in the form of a contract to repay borrowed money, a lease, an installment purchase agreement, or otherwise, and includes a share, participation, or other interest in any such agreement. See California Government Code 5051
  • Official actions: means the actions by statute, order, ordinance, resolution, contract, or other authorized means by which the issuer provides for issuance of a registered public obligation. See California Government Code 5051
* * *