Article 1 Administration
Article 2 Admission and Practice
Article 2.4 Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Article 2.5 Special Permits
Article 2.6 Continuing Education
Article 2.75 Use of Deep Sedation and General Anesthesia
* * *
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • Donor: means an individual whose body or part is the subject of an anatomical gift. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
  • Donor registry: means a database that contains records of anatomical gifts and amendments to or revocations of anatomical gifts, including, but not limited to, the Donate Life California Organ and Tissue Donor Registry. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
  • Downpayment: means a payment that the buyer pays or agrees to pay to the seller in cash or property value or money's worth at or prior to delivery by the seller to the buyer of the motor vehicle described in the conditional sale contract. See California Civil Code 2981
  • drawbar: is a rigid structure forming a connection between a trailer and a towing vehicle, securely attached to both vehicles by nonrigid means and carrying no part of the load of either vehicle. See California Vehicle Code 300
  • driver: is a person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle. See California Vehicle Code 305
  • driving school: is a business which, for compensation, conducts or offers to conduct instruction in the operation of motor vehicles. See California Vehicle Code 310.6
  • driving school owner: is a ny person licensed by the department to engage in the business of giving instruction for compensation in the driving of motor vehicles or in the preparation of an applicant for examination for a driver's license issued by the department. See California Vehicle Code 311
  • drop procedure: means an activity whereby each student and staff member takes cover under a table or desk, dropping to his or her knees, with the head protected by the arms, and the back to the windows. See California Education Code 35297
  • Dual language learner children: means children whose first language is a language other than English or children who are developing two or more languages, one of which may be English. See California Education Code 8205
  • dwelling: means any of the following units which are owned by a signatory to the mortgage or deed of trust secured by the dwelling unit at the time of execution of the mortgage or deed of trust:
    California Business and Professions Code 10240.2
  • Dwelling: means any interest in real property (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or equitable) that is a "dwelling" as defined in Section 704. See California Code of Civil Procedure 704.910
  • Early childhood programs: means those programs that offer a full range of services for children from infancy to 13 years of age, for any part of a day, by a public, private, or proprietary agency, in centers and family childcare homes. See California Education Code 8205
* * *
  • nonrepairable vehicle: is a vehicle of a type otherwise subject to registration that meets the criteria specified in subdivision (a), (b), or (c). See California Vehicle Code 431
  • nonrepairable vehicle certificate: is a vehicle ownership document issued to the owner of a nonrepairable vehicle. See California Vehicle Code 432
  • Nonresident: means a person who does not reside within a district or does not pay property taxes on property located in a district. See California Health and Safety Code 9002
  • Nonresident: is a person who is not a resident of this State. See California Vehicle Code 435
  • Notice: includes all papers and orders required to be served in any proceedings before any court, board, or officer, or when required by law to be served independently of such proceeding. See California Government Code 26660
  • Nuisance: means anything which: (1) is injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, and (2) affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal, and (3) occurs during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of wastes. See California Health and Safety Code 5410
  • Nutrition education: means a planned sequential instructional program that provides knowledge and teaches skills to help pupils adopt and maintain lifelong, healthy eating patterns. See California Education Code 8996
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Oath: includes an affirmation or declaration. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
  • Oath: includes affirmation. See California Government Code 15
  • Oath: includes affirmation. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 17
  • Oath: includes affirmation. See California Military and Veterans Code 15
  • Obligation: means an agreement of a public entity to pay principal and any interest thereon, whether in the form of a contract to repay borrowed money, a lease, an installment purchase agreement, or otherwise, and includes a share, participation, or other interest in any such agreement. See California Government Code 5051
  • Official actions: means the actions by statute, order, ordinance, resolution, contract, or other authorized means by which the issuer provides for issuance of a registered public obligation. See California Government Code 5051
  • Official or official body: means the officer or board that is empowered under the laws of this state to provide for original issuance of an obligation of the issuer, by defining the obligation and its terms, conditions, and other incidents, the successor or successors of any such official or official body, and such other person or group or persons as shall be assigned duties of such official or official body with respect to a registered public obligation under applicable law from time to time. See California Government Code 5051
* * *