Article 1 Administration
Article 2 Admission and Practice
Article 2.4 Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Article 2.5 Special Permits
Article 2.6 Continuing Education
Article 2.75 Use of Deep Sedation and General Anesthesia
* * *
  • Reasonably available: means able to be contacted by a procurement organization, without undue effort, and willing and able to act in a timely manner consistent with existing medical criteria necessary for the making of an anatomical gift. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
  • Recess: A temporary interruption of the legislative business.
  • Recipient: means an individual into whose body a decedent's part has been, or is intended to be, transplanted. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
  • Recognized employee organization: means an employee organization which has been formally acknowledged by the public agency as an employee organization that represents employees of the public agency. See California Government Code 3501
  • Recognized employee organization: means an employee organization that has been recognized by the state as the exclusive representative of the employees in an appropriate unit. See California Government Code 3513
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
  • record: means any item, collection, or grouping of information about an individual or business entity. See California Civil Code 1799
  • record: includes all or any part of any judgment, decree, order, document, paper, process, or file. See California Code of Civil Procedure 1953
  • record: means any file or grouping of information about an individual that is maintained by an agency by reference to an identifying particular such as the individual's name, photograph, finger or voice print, or a number or symbol assigned to the individual. See California Civil Code 1798.3
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Records: means any material, regardless of the physical form, on which information is recorded or preserved by any means, including in written or spoken words, graphically depicted, printed, or electromagnetically transmitted. See California Civil Code 1980
  • Records: means any material, regardless of the physical form, on which information is recorded or preserved by any means, including in written or spoken words, graphically depicted, printed, or electromagnetically transmitted. See California Civil Code 1993
  • Recourse: An arrangement in which a bank retains, in form or in substance, any credit risk directly or indirectly associated with an asset it has sold (in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles) that exceeds a pro rata share of the bank's claim on the asset. If a bank has no claim on an asset it has sold, then the retention of any credit risk is recourse. Source: FDIC
  • Recovery Account: shall be deemed to refer to the Consumer Recovery Account. See California Business and Professions Code 10450.6
* * *
  • state agency: shall include any state board, commission, bureau, or division created pursuant to the provisions of the Business and Professions Code, the Education Code, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act to license and regulate individuals who engage in certain businesses and professions. See California Penal Code 23
  • State Board of Public Health: means "State Department of Health Services" with respect to regulatory functions heretofore performed by the State Board of Public Health or the "Advisory Health Council" with respect to all other functions heretofore performed by the board. See California Health and Safety Code 22
  • State cultural affiliation: means that there is a reasonable relationship of shared group identity that can reasonably be traced historically or precontact between members of a present-day California Indian tribe and an identifiable earlier tribe or group. See California Health and Safety Code 8012
  • State employee: means any civil service employee of the state, and the teaching staff of schools under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Education or the Superintendent of Public Instruction, except managerial employees, confidential employees, supervisory employees, employees of the Department of Human Resources, professional employees of the Department of Finance engaged in technical or analytical state budget preparation other than the auditing staff, professional employees in the Personnel/Payroll Services Division of the Controller's office engaged in technical or analytical duties in support of the state's personnel and payroll systems other than the training staff, employees of the Legislative Counsel Bureau, employees of the Bureau of State Audits, employees of the office of the Inspector General, employees of the board, conciliators employed by the California State Mediation and Conciliation Service, employees of the Office of the State Chief Information Officer except as otherwise provided in Section 11546. See California Government Code 3513
  • State highway: means any highway which is acquired, laid out, constructed, improved or maintained as a State highway pursuant to constitutional or legislative authorization. See California Streets and Highways Code 24
  • State of California: as used in this chapter includes those state agencies, boards, and commissions as may be designated by law that employ civil service employees, except the University of California, the college named in §. See California Government Code 3527
  • State or local government: means the state, any department, agency, board, commission, or authority of the state, or any city, city and county, county, public district, public corporation, authority, agency, board, commission, or other public entity. See California Government Code 5902
  • State plan: means the plan for the use of Title IV funds as approved by the State Board of Education. See California Education Code 33509
* * *