Article 1 Administration
Article 2 Admission and Practice
Article 2.4 Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Article 2.5 Special Permits
Article 2.6 Continuing Education
Article 2.75 Use of Deep Sedation and General Anesthesia
* * *
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Person: includes a natural person, firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, corporation, limited liability company, or public entity. See California Family Code 105
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, or other entity. See California Probate Code 56
  • Person aggrieved: as used in this article , means a passenger, as defined in Section 17550. See California Business and Professions Code 17550.37
  • personal information: means any information that is maintained by an agency that identifies or describes an individual, including, but not limited to, the individual's name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history. See California Civil Code 1798.3
  • personal property: include money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See California Civil Code 14
  • Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
  • Personal representative: means executor, administrator, administrator with the will annexed, special administrator, successor personal representative, public administrator acting pursuant to Section 7660, or a person who performs substantially the same function under the law of another jurisdiction governing the person's status. See California Probate Code 58
  • Petitioner: includes plaintiff, where appropriate. See California Family Code 126
  • Phototherapy device: means equipment that emits ultraviolet radiation used by a health care professional in the treatment of disease. See California Business and Professions Code 22702
  • Physical or mental impairment: includes , but is not limited to, diseases and conditions that include orthopedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairment, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, intellectual disability, and emotional illness. See California Civil Code 1761
  • Physician: means an individual authorized to practice medicine or osteopathy under the law of any state. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
  • pickup truck: is a motor truck with a manufacturer's gross vehicle weight rating of less than 11,500 pounds, an unladen weight of less than 8,001 pounds, and which is equipped with an open box-type bed not exceeding 9 feet in length. See California Vehicle Code 471
* * *
  • State or local government: means the state, any department, agency, board, commission, or authority of the state, or any city, city and county, county, public district, public corporation, authority, agency, board, commission, or other public entity. See California Government Code 5902
  • State plan: means the plan for the use of Title IV funds as approved by the State Board of Education. See California Education Code 33509
  • State School Building Aid Fund: means that fund established pursuant to Section 16096. See California Education Code 17087
  • state tax: includes a local tax which is administered or collected by a state agency. See California Government Code 7228
  • State tax liability: means an amount for which the state has a state tax lien as defined in §. See California Code of Civil Procedure 706.070
  • State-aided district: means a district to which a conditional or final apportionment has been made under this chapter. See California Education Code 15780
  • State-aided district: means a district to which a conditional or final apportionment has been made under this chapter. See California Education Code 16150
  • Statement: means (a) oral or written verbal expression or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a substitute for oral or written verbal expression. See California Evidence Code 225
  • station wagon: is a dual purpose vehicle designed for the transportation of persons and also designed in such a manner that the seats may be removed or folded out of the way for the purpose of increasing the property carrying space within the vehicle. See California Vehicle Code 585
  • Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
  • Storage facilities: means any bin, building, elevator, protected enclosure, or other structure owned, operated, or controlled by the seller of the grain stored therein. See California Civil Code 1880.1
  • Street: is a way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. See California Vehicle Code 590
  • Student body organization: means any student organization under supervision of the educational institution or its officers. See California Education Code 32220
  • Subdivision: means a subdivision of the section in which that term occurs unless some other section is expressly mentioned. See California Food and Agricultural Code 49
  • Subdivision: means a subdivision of the section in which that term occurs unless some other section is expressly mentioned. See California Public Utilities Code 10
  • Subdivision: means a subdivision of the section in which that term occurs unless some other section is expressly mentioned. See California Water Code 10
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
* * *